"הוא יושב ביניהם."

Translation:He is sitting between them.

August 23, 2016

11 Comments


lovetronica

Why is there Yod between בין and הם? Shouldn't it be "בינהם"?

January 12, 2017

xerostomus

Or בין הם?

September 10, 2017

IngeborgHa14

There existed the variant form בֵּינוֹתָם between them (‏כי המליץ בינתם Gen 42.23 for there was the interpreter between them), but nowadays only בֵּינֵיהֶם is used.

April 7, 2019

zion11dotcom

hu yoshev beinehem

December 16, 2017

Zdeka985336

בין= standalone between יהם=suffix them ביניהם=between them look in Tips and notes

March 16, 2018

SharonKins

I wrote 'he sits between them' - anything wrong with this? It was considered incorrect.

December 13, 2018

TeribleTeri

the English is correct, they've been marking things wrong for tiny errors with the new update, and other times marking things correct that I accidentally mis-swyped (mistyped), so I'd chalk it up to a mistype unless it happens again. (Sorry I can't see when you left this comment, I'm in the app).

24 April 2019

April 25, 2019

strubkin

She sits between them?

September 7, 2018

strubkin

I am sorry, I cannot delete this

September 7, 2018

thehebr

Psalms 23 has it נפשי יושבב . Is this ioshevev similar to ioshev at all?

May 16, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Well, no, יְשׁוֹבֵב is the imperfect of the Polel שׁוֹבֵב formed from the root שוב to return, meaning to bring back, to restore, refresh. נפשי יושבב translates to he restores my soul. So no similarity at all. It is nowadays only used in a lofty style: מְשׁוֹבֵב נֶ֫פֶשׁ לִראוֹתְךָ בְּחַיּיִם, יְדִידִי it lifts spirits to see you alive, my friend or אַתְּ מַרְאֶה מְשׁוֹבֵב נֶ֫פֶשׁ you are a sight for sour eyes.

May 16, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.