1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הוא יושב ביניהם."

"הוא יושב ביניהם."

Translation:He is sitting between them.

August 23, 2016

15 Comments


zion11dotcom

hu yoshev beneihem


lovetronica

Why is there Yod between בין and הם? Shouldn't it be "בינהם"?


YardenNB

It's this way with many prepositions - אל + הם = אליהם /ele(y)hem/, על + הם = עליהם /ele(y)hem/. Yet other prepositions do אצל+ הם = אצלם (/etslam/), עם + הם = עימם /imam/. My guess: for ancient Hebrew speakers it was phonetically hard to follow the closed syllable with a consonant ה, so they swiped a vowel in between. Supporting evidence: prepositions that end with vowel do attach הם as-is: לפיהם, להם.


IngeborgHa14

There existed the variant form בֵּינוֹתָם between them (‏כי המליץ בינתם Gen 42.23 for there was the interpreter between them), but nowadays only בֵּינֵיהֶם is used.


Zdeka985336

בין= standalone between יהם=suffix them ביניהם=between them look in Tips and notes


SharonKins

I wrote 'he sits between them' - anything wrong with this? It was considered incorrect.


TeribleT

the English is correct, they've been marking things wrong for tiny errors with the new update, and other times marking things correct that I accidentally mis-swyped (mistyped), so I'd chalk it up to a mistype unless it happens again. (Sorry I can't see when you left this comment, I'm in the app).

24 April 2019


strubkin

She sits between them?


strubkin

I am sorry, I cannot delete this


yaakov553

Psalms 23 has it נפשי יושבב . Is this ioshevev similar to ioshev at all?


IngeborgHa14

Well, no, יְשׁוֹבֵב is the imperfect of the Polel שׁוֹבֵב formed from the root שוב to return, meaning to bring back, to restore, refresh. נפשי יושבב translates to he restores my soul. So no similarity at all. It is nowadays only used in a lofty style: מְשׁוֹבֵב נֶ֫פֶשׁ לִראוֹתְךָ בְּחַיּיִם, יְדִידִי it lifts spirits to see you alive, my friend or אַתְּ מַרְאֶה מְשׁוֹבֵב נֶ֫פֶשׁ you are a sight for sour eyes.


CarrieYael

I just saw a sentence that uses ביני "beni", with the singular ending. But now, this one uses ביניהם "benehem", with the plural ending. How do we know when to use which ending? So confused!


YardenNB

"between me" vs. "between them". ("Between me" doesn't make sense in itself, I imagine it was "between me and ..."

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.