1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I write into that book, whic…

"I write into that book, which is on the table."

Translation:Abba a könyvbe írok, amelyik az asztalon van.

August 23, 2016

2 Comments


scotthensman

Shouldn't "Abba a könyvbe írok, amelyik van az asztalon." Also be accepted?


vvsey

No, for some reason, that is not correct. I am trying to come up with an explanation for this but it is not easy. Anyway, in this second clause (relative clause?), if the verb is "van", it can not come immediately after "amelyik" (relative pronoun?). Something else has to come first.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.