1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Is your hat soft?"

"Is your hat soft?"

Translation:Ton chapeau est-il doux ?

February 4, 2013

28 Comments


thiagoleal

What is the problem with "Est ton chapeau doux?"?


Sitesurf

That is not a correct interrogative form. Apart the one proposed here (ton chapeau est-il doux ?), there is "est-ce que ton chapeau est doux ?" and "ton chapeau est-il doux ?"

Pls note that "est-ce que" is followed by an affirmative form of sentence, ie, no switch needed between verb and subject.


sdombro

what is wrong with est-il doux, ton chapeau?


Sitesurf

Nothing wrong, except that Duolingo does not expect that you change the order of words


Bruno_Zhao

why not use douce?


Sitesurf

because chapeau is masculine and the masculine is "doux"


lukman.A

Why should we put the word "il" between "est" and "doux"? Thanks for your kindness...^^


Sitesurf

French elaborates questions in a different way from English.

  • formal: votre chapeau est-il doux ?

  • standard: est-ce que votre chapeau est doux ?

  • relaxed/oral: votre chapeau est doux ?


myselfitis

What is wrong with "mou"?


Sitesurf

Nothing, if the rest of your sentence is correct as well.


desgua

Could it be "Ton chapeau est-il tendre"?


Sitesurf

No because "tendre" does not apply to a hat:

  • une viande tendre (tender meat)
  • une personne tendre (affectionate)

kat137

If it doesn't apply to a hat, why when I roll over the word soft does tendre show up in the example?? I was doing to use doux. Your own program makes this even more confusing.


northernguy

It is common, in English, to refer to a hat (or many objects) as being soft or pliable, thus doux is appropriate. As well, there many things that are soft in the sense of being tender. Eg; food, feelings, a particular moment.... which suggests tendre as preferred usage.

But it would seem to require a lot of context to refer to a hat as being soft in the sense of being tender.


Anneguus

What is wrong with "douillet" ?!


Sitesurf

"douillet" is a more sophisticated word, rather meaning cozy or comfortable.


Claire.song

Still don't get why 'est ton chapeau doux' tho i read the comments by sitesurf above... can anyone help me get it?


n6zs

Hi, Claire. If you are still working on French, be aware that you have to become accustomed to the French way which is not a literal translation of English keeping the same word order. Take a look at the different ways to ask questions in French:

  • Inversion : Votre chapeau, est-il doux ? Using inversion (of the subject and verb) is a formal way of asking a question.
  • Est-ce que : Putting this phrase in front of an affirmative statement automatically turns it into a question. Votre chapeau est doux (your hat is soft). Est-ce que votre chapeau est doux (is your hat soft?). Note that "est-ce que" looks like "is it that" but actually, it is usually not translated to English at all. Using "est-ce que" to ask a question is considered standard French.
  • Voice Inflection : In spoken French (only), giving your voice an inflection at the end will be understood as a question. This is quite informal.
  • n'est-ce pas : Put this little phrase after a statement and it's like saying, "isn't it?" or "isn't that so?" This is also informal.

Open this page in your browser for more information on asking questions in French: https://www.thoughtco.com/questions-in-french-1368935


IfeanyiAch1

Please what is the function of 'il' in that sentence? Can't it be 'Ton chapeau est doux ?'


IAmUnique

Just out of curiosity, can you also form questions this was in the past tense? So would you say "était ce que ton chapeau est mou?" or "ton chapeau était-il mou?"


Sitesurf

No, whatever the tense in the question itself, the "est-ce que" interrogative phrase remains in present.

  • Est-ce que ton chapeau est/était/sera...

IAmUnique

Sorry *this way


Epicity

Why the extra est between il and doux? Est-ce que ton chapeau il est doux? Isn't the whole point of est-ce that you don't need to have another est for it?


Sitesurf

In the formal interrogative construction, the real subject (hat) is repeated in the form of the matching personal pronoun in the verb-subject inversion. But with the standard construction, after "est-ce que", you don't need to repeat the real subject:

  • Formal: Ton chapeau est-il doux ?
  • Standard: Est-ce que ton chapeau est doux ?

chriswalli8

Could I say Ton chapeau, c'est doux?


Sitesurf

No, but you can use the personal pronoun representing a masculine thing (person or animal) which is "il": "Ton chapeau, il est doux ?".

You can use "c'est doux" if the thing is a category or generalized thing, like: "La soie, c'est doux ?" (Is silk soft?" or "Les plumes de canard, c'est doux ?" (Are duck feathers soft?).


countryred

How the bleep to recall all these rules when you are concentrating on spelling etc

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.