"Te gyakran hallasz itt zenészeket."

Translation:You hear musicians here often.

August 23, 2016

4 Comments


matjaz

"You often hear musicians here." - can 'you' or 'te' also be used as a indefinite pronoun in Hungarian? (as in: one often hears musicians here)

August 23, 2016

96314081311257

"Az ember" is used instead of an indefinite pronoun in Hungarian most of the time.

Az ember gyakran hall itt zenészeket.

Although, in this case I'd use a different construction.

Gyakran (lehet) hallani itt zenészeket.

August 24, 2016

fgarcor

"you hear often musicians here" should be valid as well, no?

December 2, 2016

mizinamo

That sounds like wrong word order to me in English.

"You often hear musicians here" or "You hear musicians here often" are what I would accept.

December 3, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.