1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "He is the boy."

"He is the boy."

Translation:Lui è il ragazzo.

February 4, 2013

124 Comments


Nyckita

Lui = he/it (masculine) Lei = she/it (feminine) è = is ragazzo = boy ragazza = girl, I got all that. What I didn't understand until reading these posts was that il = the, when the noun being used begins with a consinent and l' = the, when the noun being used begins with a vowel. Very good to know.


MatteoDeCa1

l' stands for lo. When there is the double vowel usually in Italian one get's away. Lo uomo -> l'uomo. Lo uomo is correct but doesn't sound really nice.


qwertyuiopgbh

How do people know this stuff???!!!?!?!?!?!


Emmapatinios

Or just read the tips that duolingo gives you, when you tap on the next level to press start, instead press tips...


AnnieV318

Thanks for this explaination! What is the difference between il and lo? For example, why is it il ragazzo but lo zucchero?


lweslt

From my understanding, il is the term generally used for most masculine words (la is feminine). "Lo" means the exact same, however is used when the following word begins with either: an "s + consonant", "z", "ps", "gn" or "y". Hope this helps :)


Amikemulo

They do a really good job explaining that in the lesson notes. You can view them on a computer or a smart phone by visiting Duolingo.com (the native mobile app does not always have all the features of the web version)


qwertyuiopgbh

You realise .. we already on duolingo.........


WiktoriaPt5

He meant that this option is not available on the app. On the phone you can use it only by visiting the site


RyanTongge

Hi wiktoria, im from indonesia.. Nice to meet you


Hannah102466

Il means the and lo means I. I am super new at italian, but I know the difference. Good luck, and I hope you keep learning to the point where you can speak and read Italian. I am determined to learn italian myself.


coletta761365

io is I lo is the. a i in caps looks like a L I l


ouresha

Io means I while il means the... IL ragazzo means the boy but Io zucchero means I sugar which makes no sense :-)


Richi_Offi

"Egli è" or " Lui è" = he is/it is


wisnu243584

But do you know? when we writte Lei its not same with lei The different is if you wrote Lei with UPPERCASE that mean she/he but it more politly. But if you wrote lei with LOWERCASE the mean is only HE


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

lei is SHE. lui is HE


PetVes325

whats the e for??.? whats the purpose of it??


Gisoldi

Why is "è" instead of "sei"? "Lui sei un ragazzo"


ouresha

E means is but sei means are.... We say he is a boy not he are a boy


Gisoldi

*Lui sei il ragazzo


RobertJakob

Because with 'lui' and 'lei' it is è.

Io sono

Tu sei

Lui/lei è

Noi siamo

Voi siete (thanks @MatteoDeCa1)

Loro sono

See here: http://www.italian-verbs.com/verbi-italiani/coniugazione.php?verbo=ESSERE


Ruth893824

So Italian has the "boot" translation for verbs just like Spanish?


foxx126325

Youd be saying he are the boy


Caitlin136737

How do i get an alphabet on my keyboard with an accent?


momo98751

Hold your finger down on the e .


Linda224690

What's wrong with Lui è le ragazzo?


Thom844913

"le" doesn't even exist, where did you get that from? For the masculine "the" you normally use "il". There are some exceptions, when a noun starts with specific letters / letter combinations (see the Tips section). So you only use "lo" as the English "the" if the masculine nouns starts with these specific letters.


scirwinllc

What is the difference between e and sono?


Varshaa.B

"e" means he/she are while "sono" means I am


Deonduran

Why cant u use gli instead of il


Ishan663687

Gli is used for words starting with vowels


pedrupaiva

PLURAL words starting with vowels, like

*gli uomini (l'uomo)


Julie882611

When is it "il ragazzo" and when is it "le ragazzo"?


Thom844913

It's never "le ragazzo", why should it? Where did you get the word "le" from? It's always either "il" or "lo". Ususally for masculine nouns as "ragazzo" the article "the" is translated as "il". Only with nouns with specific letters / letter combinations in the beginning (see Tips section) you have to use "lo" instead.


Wrathful_Midget

Shouldn't my answer " Lui è la ragazzo" be accepted? And even if it shouldn't be, then why did it cut out "lui" saying that it is masculine not feminine, when "ragazzo" is also masculine?


JacobGarstka

probably because you used the article "la" instead of "il"


Wrathful_Midget

Ohhh... that makes sense, thanks


fab38780

Ragazzo : boy / ragazza : girl


Alexgonzalez6

La is only used for feminine nouns.


RodolfoMar14

Because you used the article "la". It is "il"


semmerton

How do I make the accented e with my phone's keypad? Thanks.


MatteoDeCa1

Long press on the vowels?


Lisa546498

I cant leave accents on my phone.


Sonkat5355

I have a samsung edge. I could not either but then I held the e for longer than a few secons and a keyboard came up with the accent marks. You cant let go of the keyboard so I used my other finger to hit the e with the accent. A lot of work. Lol! é Good luck!


Elizabeth328417

I have trouble with lui nd il


Thom844913

"il" is one of the many articles in languages like Italian or German, wich correspond to only one English word: "the" and depend on what gender the noun is (which has to be learned if the noun isn't a human being having a natural gender).

"lui" is a pronoun. It translates to "he".

So there are just different words as the English words "the" and "he".


trinalgrant

Is, "Lui è l' ragazzo," incorrect because you are only supposed to use "il" in front on nouns beginning with consonants?


daviddpianist

Yes. L' should only be used infront of nouns that begin with a vowel, such as l'ufficio (office).

Il pane - bread Il biscotto - cookie


YeShwethway

Lei è = She is , il ragazzo = the boy. They didn't match.


zibzibzi

So is it il ragazzo but la ragazza?


RobertJakob

Yes it is. The plural forms then are:

i ragazzi (only boys or both boys and girls)

le ragazze (only girls)


zibzibzi

Thank you so much for clearing that up for me


rerekrln

Can I omit the "il", as in lui è ragazzo?


Thom844913

No, you can't. It would be like saying "He is boy." This works in languages like Russian which doesn't have any articles at all. All you can leave out are the personal pronouns like "I", "you" and so on.


Jenniferwharned

what is the difference between bimbo, bambino, and ragazzo? Thank you


Thom844913

As from what the dictionary says "bimbo" is just a younger boy. Bambino is a "child", can be a boy or a girl, and "ragazzo" is a "boy". Not too hard :-)


EduardoBer912643

I'm not native, but I'd say a ragazzo is older than the others. Ragazzo can be a 15-year-old, sometimes we say "ciao ragazzi" like "hey guys". Not sure about bimbo and bambino, but I think it's a matter of age too.


F.S.T.

Allora, parliamo chiaro: in italiano il pronome è egli, non lui. Vedete di correggere.


Richi_Offi

("Io sono" = I am) ("Tu sei" =you are) ("Egli è" or Lui è =he is) ("Ella è" or Lei è =she is) ("Noi siamo" =we are) ("Voi siete" =you are) ("Essi sono" or Loro sono=they are).... Bye!


Steven704594

I typed Lui sono un ragazzo. What is grammatically wrong with this? I keep confusing sono with ė


Thom844913

It's easy, noting to really confuse, you have to learn it by heart. "lui" is singular (3rd person, so talking about someone else) and always followed by "è".

"sono" is used if you're talking about yourself. So always when you say "I" --> "io" in Italian, you need "sono".

These words are just specific forms of the verb "to be", the same as you have them in English. So you don't say "I is" or "he am".


Ksana.ua

Could you somebody answer me please why the definite articles ( the - il) are used in this sentence instead of ( a - un)?


Thom844913

Well, it would be more everyday speaking to use "un". You rarely need to say "He is THE boy." It's just for the sake of the exercise.


momo98751

Hold the e key down to get all accents.


thisISmyFACE1316

He/She = Lui (masculine) and Lei (feminine) Is = è The = il (masculine) or la (feminine) Boy/Girl = Ragazzo (masculine) and Ragazza (feminine)


shieldmaiden73

I'm afraid I still don't understand when to use è vs. sei. If it's not too much trouble, could someone try to explain it for me?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

https://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=essere

TO BE ESSERE
I am io sono
you are tu sei
he/she is lui/lei è
we are noi siamo
y'all are voi siete
they are loro sono

Tara303350

Can't make accents on my phone keyboard.


shieldmaiden73

Try holding down on the letter a little longer until more options pop up. Then select the one you want. E.g. è. Hope that helps!!!


karanba14

What's the difference between "il" and "le"? Which one should I use for a sentence like "He is the boy"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Italian (as well as French and German) have different ways to say "the" depending on the grammatical gender and number of the noun it modifies.

Rules for the definite article:


https://i.imgur.com/aJ7Qlgb.jpg

Rules for the indefinite article:

Masculine

https://i.imgur.com/ioiRcSS.png

Feminine

https://i.imgur.com/7WZMfoO.png


Lisa127548

Third time I had the correct answer and it was marked wrong. Lui e' il ragazzo.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It should be Lui è il ragazzo.


europe23

I don't have e with '


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

If you're on a mobile device, press and hold on the e and a menu should pop up.


MayankBram

Why not sei il ragazzo


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because it's he is the boy, not you are the boy.

Please refer to the chart further up this page:
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/173242?comment_id=41549593


FubbiKenan

Él es el niño. (in Spanish)

Ele é o menino. (in Portuguese)

Il est le garçon. (in French)


Maikfer11

How can I make a ' at the top of the e???


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

If you're on a mobile device, press and hold on the e and a little menu should pop up.


Pam998216

mykeyboard doesnot give accent


Taylor655995

Getting accent backwards on è should not cause you to fail the question in beginner italian...


slobodan14237

Can't printed e' and because duolingo write me as uncorrect answer


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

If you're on a mobile device, press and hold on the letter until a mini-menu pops up.

Otherwise, it's best to just not bother with the accent at all. You'll simply get a reminder about it but if everything else is correct it will mark you right.


SarahVicto657294

Cannot put accent on e


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

There are explanations on this page how to get accented letters.


ShakirKhursheed

What does è stand for


missrachlearns

Dang I forgot about the is!!


ph.W04bfZ

Lui e' il raggazo ( he is boy) masculine lei e' la raggaza ( she is girl )


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Lui è il ragazzo -- He is the boy.
Lei è la ragazza -- She is the girl.

Singular nouns need an article in English.


millerdj94

Why not use lo instead of il before ragazzo?


RodolfoMar14

Because "lo" is only used before words that begin with: z, s (followed by a consonant) and gn.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.