"He is the boy."

Translation:Lui è il ragazzo.

February 4, 2013

137 Comments


Nyckita

Lui = he/it (masculine) Lei = she/it (feminine) è = is ragazzo = boy ragazza = girl, I got all that. What I didn't understand until reading these posts was that il = the, when the noun being used begins with a consinent and l' = the, when the noun being used begins with a vowel. Very good to know.

February 1, 2014

MatteoDeCa1

l' stands for lo. When there is the double vowel usually in Italian one get's away. Lo uomo -> l'uomo. Lo uomo is correct but doesn't sound really nice.

May 2, 2015

qwertyuiopgbh

How do people know this stuff???!!!?!?!?!?!

May 21, 2019

BruhMomentz

Because they're Italians, duh.

May 21, 2019

NACKOLACK

Idk

June 18, 2019

AnnieV318

Thanks for this explaination! What is the difference between il and lo? For example, why is it il ragazzo but lo zucchero?

April 12, 2019

Amikigisto

They do a really good job explaining that in the lesson notes. You can view them on a computer or a smart phone by visiting Duolingo.com (the native mobile app does not always have all the features of the web version)

April 29, 2019

qwertyuiopgbh

You realise .. we already on duolingo.........

May 21, 2019

WiktoriaPt5

He meant that this option is not available on the app. On the phone you can use it only by visiting the site

June 30, 2019

ouresha

Io means I while il means the... IL ragazzo means the boy but Io zucchero means I sugar which makes no sense :-)

July 9, 2019

Cindy167045

Will remember lei as in Hawai'ian . . .

February 7, 2018

GraemeSalv

Thats awesome. I remember lei as in Princess Leia from Star Wars.

June 12, 2018

MatildaFrench3

That's such a good idea!

October 18, 2018

Ruth893824

Your awesome!

January 14, 2019

Icey_TiCy

Hi how old are you

June 12, 2018

Google_earth

10 00000000 CHICKEN NUGS FOR SALE WANT 1?

September 10, 2018

mark.one.too

quanto costano?

September 24, 2018

qwertyuiopgbh

That is a lpt of writing to take in. wow indeed.

May 21, 2019

MichaelKoe993875

Thanks, ill never forget that now

December 28, 2018

Richi_Offi

"Egli è" or " Lui è" = he is/it is

April 13, 2019

qwertyuiopgbh

Sorry about spelling its hard for me to type

May 21, 2019

danireber

What is the difference between a forward pointing accent and a backwards point accent?

September 25, 2013

RosaleeHar1

I cant get my phone to do backward oint accent so it always says oops thats wrong even though evetything else is right.

October 25, 2018

MatteoDeCa1

As of today, almost none. Ignore it. Most of italians do.

May 2, 2015

MatildaFrench3

thanks I've been worrying bout that :)

October 18, 2018

StevenPetr2

At one point there was one but in modern times the accent is written as an apostrophe. So they both do the same thing

July 26, 2014

Carolina7002

No idea

March 19, 2018

Gisoldi

Why is "è" instead of "sei"? "Lui sei un ragazzo"

June 26, 2014

Gisoldi

*Lui sei il ragazzo

June 26, 2014

RobertJakob

Because with 'lui' and 'lei' it is è.

Io sono

Tu sei

Lui/lei è

Noi siamo

Voi siete (thanks @MatteoDeCa1)

Loro sono

See here: http://www.italian-verbs.com/verbi-italiani/coniugazione.php?verbo=ESSERE

June 27, 2014

MatteoDeCa1

"Voi siete

May 2, 2015

qwertyuiopgbh

I dont understand

May 21, 2019

Ruth893824

So Italian has the "boot" translation for verbs just like Spanish?

January 14, 2019

foxx126325

Youd be saying he are the boy

November 19, 2018

ouresha

E means is but sei means are.... We say he is a boy not he are a boy

July 9, 2019

Caitlin136737

How do i get an alphabet on my keyboard with an accent?

February 3, 2019

qwertyuiopgbh

Dunno

May 21, 2019

qwertyuiopgbh

Oh i have another duolingo account with my actual username on it but i forgot my password and i dont have a phone so yeah this is why my username is terrible

May 21, 2019

qwertyuiopgbh

Im a child but im starting to do duolingo because were going on holiday to italy but only if i know a few italuan words

May 21, 2019

qwertyuiopgbh

Italian words i mean

May 21, 2019

Deonduran

Why cant u use gli instead of il

April 8, 2016

Ishan663687

Gli is used for words starting with vowels

February 14, 2018

pedrohsilveira

PLURAL words starting with vowels, like

*gli uomini (l'uomo)

April 9, 2018

Linda224690

What's wrong with Lui è le ragazzo?

August 2, 2018

trinalgrant

Is, "Lui è l' ragazzo," incorrect because you are only supposed to use "il" in front on nouns beginning with consonants?

February 4, 2013

daviddpianist

Yes. L' should only be used infront of nouns that begin with a vowel, such as l'ufficio (office).

Il pane - bread Il biscotto - cookie

February 4, 2013

trinalgrant

Thank you!

February 4, 2013

qwertyuiopgbh

How are people so good at italian!!!

May 21, 2019

qwertyuiopgbh

Im terrible that is why i got it wrong!!!

May 21, 2019

qwertyuiopgbh

I only have grammarly on my computer

May 21, 2019

qwertyuiopgbh

Not on my tablet which im on right now

May 21, 2019

qwertyuiopgbh

Im quicker at typing on my computer

May 21, 2019

Wrathful_Midget

Shouldn't my answer " Lui è la ragazzo" be accepted? And even if it shouldn't be, then why did it cut out "lui" saying that it is masculine not feminine, when "ragazzo" is also masculine?

October 10, 2013

JacobGarstka

probably because you used the article "la" instead of "il"

November 19, 2013

Wrathful_Midget

Ohhh... that makes sense, thanks

November 20, 2013

fab38780

Ragazzo : boy / ragazza : girl

December 27, 2013

Alexgonzalez6

La is only used for feminine nouns.

March 21, 2014

RodolfoMar14

Because you used the article "la". It is "il"

May 24, 2014

FraIvandri

La is not the boy. La stands for 'a boy..

December 21, 2013

scirwinllc

What is the difference between e and sono?

September 13, 2014

Varshaa.B

"e" means he/she are while "sono" means I am

February 26, 2015

KarenHJensen

Why is È il ragazzo incorrect? Italian doesn't use the pronoun all the time.

April 7, 2018

qwertyuiopgbh

Anuway i need to go to school bye!

May 21, 2019

YeShwethway

Lei è = She is , il ragazzo = the boy. They didn't match.

December 26, 2013

zibzibzi

So is it il ragazzo but la ragazza?

June 9, 2014

RobertJakob

Yes it is. The plural forms then are:

i ragazzi (only boys or both boys and girls)

le ragazze (only girls)

June 27, 2014

zibzibzi

Thank you so much for clearing that up for me

June 27, 2014

semmerton

How do I make the accented e with my phone's keypad? Thanks.

July 23, 2014

MatteoDeCa1

Long press on the vowels?

May 2, 2015

SisayDebeb

Robert Jakob Tu sei mio hero in this post. Grazie.

June 21, 2016

rerekrln

Can I omit the "il", as in lui è ragazzo?

July 12, 2016

luciadag

lui e il ragazzo = he is the boy. I don't know why that is confusing for some people

December 31, 2017

Jenniferwharned

what is the difference between bimbo, bambino, and ragazzo? Thank you

June 25, 2018

EduardoBer912643

I'm not native, but I'd say a ragazzo is older than the others. Ragazzo can be a 15-year-old, sometimes we say "ciao ragazzi" like "hey guys". Not sure about bimbo and bambino, but I think it's a matter of age too.

July 3, 2018

JoLD6X

How do you type e with an accent

August 25, 2018

F.S.T.

Allora, parliamo chiaro: in italiano il pronome è egli, non lui. Vedete di correggere.

October 31, 2018

Richi_Offi

("Io sono" = I am) ("Tu sei" =you are) ("Egli è" or Lui è =he is) ("Ella è" or Lei è =she is) ("Noi siamo" =we are) ("Voi siete" =you are) ("Essi sono" or Loro sono=they are).... Bye!

April 13, 2019

MarijaTagi

Lui é ragazzo

November 4, 2018

Steven704594

I typed Lui sono un ragazzo. What is grammatically wrong with this? I keep confusing sono with ė

January 2, 2019

Sonkat5355

I can't put accent marks on e' so i get it wrong

February 2, 2019

Lisa546498

I cant leave accents on my phone.

February 10, 2019

Sonkat5355

I have a samsung edge. I could not either but then I held the e for longer than a few secons and a keyboard came up with the accent marks. You cant let go of the keyboard so I used my other finger to hit the e with the accent. A lot of work. Lol! é Good luck!

February 10, 2019

Hector290697

I just saw that "is" also means "sta". Does this refer to "to be"? It looks like "esta" to me.

February 25, 2019

Mandalson

How to write is-e' shows wrong..

March 22, 2019

JanMoretti

When I type the translation in Italian, it is not recognizing the words I type

March 22, 2019

JanMoretti

I don't have an accent symbol on my keyboard. Any suggestions?

March 27, 2019

Dan28801

I done have that letter

April 3, 2019

lopezlares

Idk

April 5, 2019

benwassef

The option didn't exist:(

April 14, 2019

Sheri140010

Can't really type the accent on my phone. Irritating to be "scolded" for not doing that.

May 12, 2019

Ksana.ua

Could you somebody answer me please why the definite articles ( the - il) are used in this sentence instead of ( a - un)?

May 13, 2019

Carrie422037

My keyboard functionality wont allow me to get the accent ontop of the 'e'

May 14, 2019

wazszupdoc

How do I accent the "e"

May 18, 2019

qwertyuiopgbh

Niether is mine!

May 21, 2019

GabrieleMa962885

l' doesn't exist in italian

June 13, 2019

AngelaDeGr8

I did add the accents lui é i put the msrk over the e é please correct that thank-you

June 24, 2019

Marsha14034

I'm not sure when to use e.

July 1, 2019

CindyPetra1

My translation was correct but the punctuation over the e was incorrect, so technically it should have been marked as correct translation, with caution for punctuation.

July 8, 2019

ouresha

I know that for is we should say e with that small bar over it I just don't have that in my keyboard

July 9, 2019

Tara303350

Can't make accents on my phone keyboard.

July 10, 2019

KaRimaKhal10

Thanks for attention.

July 18, 2019

Elizabeth328417

I have trouble with lui nd il

July 27, 2019

Julie882611

When is it "il ragazzo" and when is it "le ragazzo"?

August 6, 2019

SamiBlick

Im coffused does il mean is, the or i

August 9, 2019

bambi842936

Some phones with italian language do not provide the "e" with the accent.-texas

August 11, 2019

bambi842936

My phone does not provide e with accent.

August 11, 2019

aalls

il? l'?

August 17, 2014

CDMae

i have not been able to talk to this darn computer for this part so i always have to skip it !!! gosh dang int !

May 7, 2015

qwertyuiopgbh

Poor you

May 21, 2019

MarinaMorton

OOOOOOOOOOOOHHHHHHHHHHHH got it o.k. thanks!

July 8, 2015

Diane326947

My answer is the same as the correct one. Why do you say its wrong?

February 13, 2018

Diane326947

I still do not understand why my answer is incorrect

February 13, 2018

qwertyuiopgbh

Sam

May 21, 2019

Diane326947

My answer is not incorrect.

February 14, 2018

Icey_TiCy

I have never spoke italian

May 10, 2018

Nigger744479

I hate this so much it makes me want to kill myself

April 17, 2019

Michael803627

Damn, I'm mixing my french with the Italian and it's killing me. Lol: il-le

April 30, 2019

Dorothy2019

The accent placed next to e' is not recognized in the app and continuously marks respones mistakenly incorrect. Very frustrating.

May 5, 2019

Aijamal.sa

Why not Lei è il ragazzo? Can u tell mr please

December 22, 2013

RobertJakob

Because "lei" means "she". So you wrote "She is the boy."

March 29, 2014

RodolfoMar14

Lei means she and you (formal)

May 24, 2014

millerdj94

Why not use lo instead of il before ragazzo?

May 18, 2014

RodolfoMar14

Because "lo" is only used before words that begin with: z, s (followed by a consonant) and gn.

May 24, 2014

donbosco69

lui e il ragazzo

June 17, 2014

Diane326947

My answer is not wrong.

February 15, 2018

Diane326947

Not wring

February 15, 2018

Diane326947

I am not wrong. How do i get past this?

February 15, 2018

gloria488015

srewxsawegviopjygcfxzsa

May 7, 2018

Google_earth

ABD RAINS SEASON

September 10, 2018

fernanda679190

this is hard

November 29, 2018

garrytlee91

Why do the Italians have a different word for every word we already got?

December 29, 2018

TheKnight8

⊙⊙;)

July 13, 2015

luciadag

oh that makes sence

December 31, 2017

Google_earth

THIS IS RACIST

September 10, 2018

qwertyuiopgbh

I know!

May 21, 2019

qwertyuiopgbh

Im nine years old

May 21, 2019

Google_earth

SEXY HANDS

September 10, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.