"Słyszę psa."

Translation:I hear a dog.

August 23, 2016

9 Comments


pablitoz1

i don't think they pronounce the word "psa" correctly. my father says it all in one, psa.

August 23, 2016

Jellei

Yes, the pronunciation is really bad with this one. Polish pronunciation doesn't make such surprises, it's read the same way it is written (if you know how Polish sounds are pronounced).

August 23, 2016

owlhawkowl

Is it preferred I add the "can" in my sentence like "I can hear a dog"? I wrote "I hear a dog"

August 27, 2016

Jellei

Both are accepted. "I hear a dog" is more literal.

August 28, 2016

MaryR-S

So psa should be one syllable?

October 19, 2016

Jellei

Yes, definitely.

That's the fault of the computer voice. When I wait for a train, I often hear that the train is going to "Lotnisko Szop ena", with a similar weird stop after p...

October 19, 2016

MaryR-S

Ok thank you!

October 20, 2016

EthanLivne

I answered "I hear a dog" and was corrected to "I hear the dog". How can I tell the difference?

August 30, 2017

Jellei

You can't. "a dog" is a starred answer, it should have been accepted.

August 30, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.