1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Słyszę psa."

"Słyszę psa."

Translation:I hear a dog.

August 23, 2016

9 Comments


pablitoz1

i don't think they pronounce the word "psa" correctly. my father says it all in one, psa.


Jellei

Yes, the pronunciation is really bad with this one. Polish pronunciation doesn't make such surprises, it's read the same way it is written (if you know how Polish sounds are pronounced).


owlhawkowl

Is it preferred I add the "can" in my sentence like "I can hear a dog"? I wrote "I hear a dog"


Jellei

Both are accepted. "I hear a dog" is more literal.


MaryMagdalen

So psa should be one syllable?


Jellei

Yes, definitely.

That's the fault of the computer voice. When I wait for a train, I often hear that the train is going to "Lotnisko Szop ena", with a similar weird stop after p...


EthanLivne

I answered "I hear a dog" and was corrected to "I hear the dog". How can I tell the difference?


Jellei

You can't. "a dog" is a starred answer, it should have been accepted.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.