1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אנחנו בוהות במים."

"אנחנו בוהות במים."

Translation:We stare at the water.

August 23, 2016

28 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Why is "we are staring in the water" not am acceptable response?


airelibre

    In English you stare AT something.


    [deactivated user]

      Actually in english you can do both. You can stare at something and also into something as well. The two convey different meanings.


airelibre

      "Into", yes, as in "stare into my eyes". But not "in".


Avabelieve

      "Into" implies a movement, whereas "in" is static, like the difference between "eis" and "en" in greek


airelibre

      In general, yes, but in the case of which prepositions go with which verbs, it's not always 100% logical.


      [deactivated user]

        If I am in the water with somebody and we are staring, wouldn't we be staring in the water?


airelibre

        I see. But don't you have to stare into or at something? How can you stare if you're not staring at something in particular? So it would be an incomplete sentence. "We're staring in the water.... at ___."

        And then you'd probably have a different word order anyway: "We're in the water, staring at ___•


TeribleT

        If you are staring at the surface it's at, if you are looking thorough the water, it's "into." Like: I stare at his eyes... Vs I stare into his eyes. The first is looking at the surface, the second trying to see into (figuratively) his eyes.


TroyCMoore

        I liked your idea. "We stare in the water" is vague. Maybe WE stare at something WHILE also standing in the water or the other which may be more natural interpretation, but argueably not the only understanding. Good work :-)


        [deactivated user]

          For whatever reason I can't respond to the last comment you wrote to me, so I am writing a response for that comment right here. The sentence "we are staring in the water" is grammatically correct. The hypotheticals surrounding behind what exactly are they (or we) staring at isnt really important. I honestly could create a scenario where that statement (just as I did previously about when one (or two) could be staring in the water is feasible. Going back to my original statement why isnt that an acceptable answer? In all honesty and sincerity I came across some weird questions and responses ( I can't think any off of the top of my head) that flat out didn't make sense. Sometimes to the point where I'm not answering based on what's written but what I think (from experience using this app) what is being "looked for" . Because is seems like some of these answers and the criteria for them are based upon opinion. Not all, but some.


TeribleT

          It wasn't just you, my response went by the wayside. No matter. I couldn't edit, because: it's the app. (So I can't make them in to , from into. I use Swype keyboard, and have a tendency to Swype without raising my thumb, so words get stuck together if they exist in that state in my personal/custom dictionary. Like myheritage instead of "my heritage" or updates instead of up dates. ha. Good day!


Mdh1348

          How would you differentiate 'we stare at water' from 'we stare at The water'?


danny912421

          When written, only context can decide, as they are written the same.

          When spoken, it's clear: be-mayim (at water), ba-mayim (at the water)


danny912421

          anáchnu bohót ba-máyim.


aadambialas

          How does this verb look like in infinitive or masculine singular present?


airelibre

          לבהות

          בוהה


          [deactivated user]

            @teribleteri.......ok


AniOhevYayin

            The verb לבהות takes ב in Hebrew. Here's a link to the verb: https://www.pealim.com/dict/181-livhot/ Thus, this verb is like צפה, which also takes ב. There is thus no direct object marker. The English idiom is "to stare at" while in Hebrew it is "to stare ב." I'm not sure how a Hebrew speaker would say the hypothetical "I am staring into the water."


TeribleT

            I guess we'll wait until a native answers, but usually you wouldn't stare into the water, but whatever you are looking for or underneath the surface of the water. For instance: What are you staring at? I'm staring at the shark inthe water.


nassib8

            I think that we have a problem with the English language. The root of this verb may mean : to emulate in shining beauty _ and this sentence could mean that someone is proud of her own image reflected by the water and is gazing at it. Please correct me if I am wrong.


JustineRos481521

            why dont you need את?


AniOhevYayin

            It's a prepositional phrase--notice the bet


Avabelieve

            What does it even mean?


airelibre

            Stare - look fixedly or vacantly at someone or something with one's eyes wide open


Vicky375517

            It's frustrating when duolingo accepts my answer as completely correct although I had spelt the verb wrongly. I had written בורות


yochris1

            Can't hear this woman. She's always far too quiet

            Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.