"אנחנו בוהות במים."

Translation:We stare at the water.

August 23, 2016

19 Comments


YAHudah

Why is "we are staring in the water" not am acceptable response?

January 10, 2017

airelibre

In English you stare AT something.

January 10, 2017

YAHudah

Actually in english you can do both. You can stare at something and also into something as well. The two convey different meanings.

January 10, 2017

airelibre

"Into", yes, as in "stare into my eyes". But not "in".

January 10, 2017

Avabelieve

"Into" implies a movement, whereas "in" is static, like the difference between "eis" and "en" in greek

January 10, 2017

airelibre

In general, yes, but in the case of which prepositions go with which verbs, it's not always 100% logical.

January 10, 2017

YAHudah

If I am in the water with somebody and we are staring, wouldn't we be staring in the water?

January 10, 2017

airelibre

I see. But don't you have to stare into or at something? How can you stare if you're not staring at something in particular? So it would be an incomplete sentence. "We're staring in the water.... at ___."

And then you'd probably have a different word order anyway: "We're in the water, staring at ___•

January 10, 2017

TeribleTeri

If you are staring at the surface it's at, if you are looking thorough the water, it's "into." Like: I stare at his eyes... Vs I stare into his eyes. The first is looking at the surface, the second trying to see into (figuratively) his eyes.

May 11, 2018

YAHudah

For whatever reason I can't respond to the last comment you wrote to me, so I am writing a response for that comment right here. The sentence "we are staring in the water" is grammatically correct. The hypotheticals surrounding behind what exactly are they (or we) staring at isnt really important. I honestly could create a scenario where that statement (just as I did previously about when one (or two) could be staring in the water is feasible. Going back to my original statement why isnt that an acceptable answer? In all honesty and sincerity I came across some weird questions and responses ( I can't think any off of the top of my head) that flat out didn't make sense. Sometimes to the point where I'm not answering based on what's written but what I think (from experience using this app) what is being "looked for" . Because is seems like some of these answers and the criteria for them are based upon opinion. Not all, but some.

January 11, 2017

TeribleTeri

It wasn't just you, my response went by the wayside. No matter. I couldn't edit, because: it's the app. (So I can't make them in to , from into. I use Swype keyboard, and have a tendency to Swype without raising my thumb, so words get stuck together if they exist in that state in my personal/custom dictionary. Like myheritage instead of "my heritage" or updates instead of up dates. ha. Good day!

May 16, 2018

YAHudah

@teribleteri.......ok

May 13, 2018

AniOhevYayin

The verb לבהות takes ב in Hebrew. Here's a link to the verb: https://www.pealim.com/dict/181-livhot/ Thus, this verb is like צפה, which also takes ב. There is thus no direct object marker. The English idiom is "to stare at" while in Hebrew it is "to stare ב." I'm not sure how a Hebrew speaker would say the hypothetical "I am staring into the water."

February 14, 2019

TeribleTeri

I guess we'll wait until a native answers, but usually you wouldn't stare into the water, but whatever you are looking for or underneath the surface of the water. For instance: What are you staring at? I'm staring at the shark inthe water.

February 15, 2019

Avabelieve

What does it even mean?

August 23, 2016

airelibre

Stare - look fixedly or vacantly at someone or something with one's eyes wide open

August 23, 2016

Biauwaz

How does this verb look like in infinitive or masculine singular present?

January 7, 2017

airelibre

לבהות

בוהה

January 7, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.