"הוא בוהֶה."

Translation:He stares.

August 23, 2016

10 Comments


Avabelieve

Assuming this is another exception? What's the feminine singular form?

August 23, 2016

AmirLFC

בוהה (pronounced bohá)

August 23, 2016

dartme1

For there to be exceptions, there must be rules. To what rule are you referring?

May 1, 2018

fellipemartins

How would one say "She is staring AT me"? I mean, what is the preposition that followd the verb, if any?

August 31, 2016

alonnn

היא בוהה בי

September 21, 2016

joelnaqqar

Is there an abbreviated way to ask a verb question in hebrew by omitting the pronoun? For example, for: why are you staring at me: lama bohe bi? Instead of: lama ata bohe bi?

October 26, 2016

dartme1

I only know ancient Hebrew. Ancient Hebrew regularly uses inflected verbs and no pronouns. So far in Duolingo, I don't think I've seen any perfect or imperfect inflection. What you wrote might be translated: Why is [there] one staring at me? (though this shoresh wasn't used back then to my knowledge.) lamah יִבְהֶה bi? is "Why will he stare at me?" lamah בָּהָה bi? is "Why was he staring at me?" and different verbs for feminine.

Taken from https://www.pealim.com/dict/181-livhot/

May 1, 2018

YardenNB

As dartme1 writes, this appears in Biblical Hebrew and in 100+ years old literary Hebrew. Doesn't work in spoken Hebrew in present and in future tenses; you do need the pronoun. Strangely, the pronoun is omitted in the past: "למה בהית בי?" (Also in declarative, BTW: "בהית בי."), and added only to stress - "למה אתה בהית בי" would be used only if stressing אתה, to mean "Why did you, of all people, stare at me?".

It can be understood why the pronoun is required in present tense - the verb form is much less specific. I'm not sure why the difference between past and future, both are about as specific.

December 22, 2018

majkunn

I thought that "hu bohe" stands for "he is crying". Are those two spoken the same way and only differently?

September 28, 2018

YardenNB

No, "crying" is בוכה.

December 22, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.