1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הוא בוהֶה."

"הוא בוהֶה."

Translation:He stares.

August 23, 2016

10 Comments


Avabelieve

Assuming this is another exception? What's the feminine singular form?


AmirLFC

בוהה (pronounced bohá)


fellipemartins

How would one say "She is staring AT me"? I mean, what is the preposition that followd the verb, if any?


alonnn

היא בוהה בי


joelnaqqar

Is there an abbreviated way to ask a verb question in hebrew by omitting the pronoun? For example, for: why are you staring at me: lama bohe bi? Instead of: lama ata bohe bi?


YardenNB

As dartme1 writes, this appears in Biblical Hebrew and in 100+ years old literary Hebrew. Doesn't work in spoken Hebrew in present and in future tenses; you do need the pronoun. Strangely, the pronoun is omitted in the past: "למה בהית בי?" (Also in declarative, BTW: "בהית בי."), and added only to stress - "למה אתה בהית בי" would be used only if stressing אתה, to mean "Why did you, of all people, stare at me?".

It can be understood why the pronoun is required in present tense - the verb form is much less specific. I'm not sure why the difference between past and future, both are about as specific.


dartme1

I only know ancient Hebrew. Ancient Hebrew regularly uses inflected verbs and no pronouns. So far in Duolingo, I don't think I've seen any perfect or imperfect inflection. What you wrote might be translated: Why is [there] one staring at me? (though this shoresh wasn't used back then to my knowledge.) lamah יִבְהֶה bi? is "Why will he stare at me?" lamah בָּהָה bi? is "Why was he staring at me?" and different verbs for feminine.

Taken from https://www.pealim.com/dict/181-livhot/


majkunn

I thought that "hu bohe" stands for "he is crying". Are those two spoken the same way and only differently?


YardenNB

No, "crying" is בוכה.


EdvntL

I try to answer without reading, and the sound of this recording misled me into thinking some guy was crying.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.