"You drink."

Translation:Voi bevete.

February 4, 2013

45 Comments


JustinGuy418

Tu is singular you, while Voi is plural you. EX: If you were a coach and talking to a large group of your players and said "you have to.." etc., you would use voi.

July 9, 2013

SzabolcsSz15

And, similarly, if you were a space police officer talking to your wife, saying, for example, "you have to..." etc., you would use "tu". ;)

March 2, 2014

leviFranci7
February 25, 2018

Tehcarp

Tu bevi or voi bevete. What rules are at play here?

June 25, 2013

Beppe

both tu and voi can be translated as "you" but tu is singular while voi is plural

June 26, 2013

aisabellima

how can we now that "you drink" is plural to say that the true answer is "voi bevete"?

July 16, 2013

cwrighta70

I agree. The question should be posed as "You drink. (pl)" or something similar.

September 18, 2013

Mookeh

Yes. Because this question did not correctly state whether or not they wanted plural, I selected both.

December 23, 2013

seaurchen

So would you consider this problem to be incorrect? Since they didn't clarify if the "you" used in the english sentence as plural or singular...

August 8, 2013

Beppe

if it was not clarified if the "you" was singular or plural, both translation ("tu bevi" e "voi bevete") are grammatically correct.

August 8, 2013

trinalgrant

Why is 'tu beve' not also correct?

February 4, 2013

Beppe

"lui beve" but "tu bevi" (and "io bevo" ...)

February 4, 2013

Phoenix500399

Verb conjugation; works differently with different nouns or pronouns.

September 24, 2018

Hornstein

How can 'lei beve' be 'you drink' . Shouldn't it be 'she drinks' and not 'you drink'

March 15, 2013

Beppe

'lei' in Italian is also the formal you (like 'Sie' in German)

March 15, 2013

Zinnykay

Also there is a differeence in spelling. 'lei' is she and 'Lei' is You.

August 13, 2013

muedequadrat

Why "bevi tu" is not the same as "tu bevi"?... Can not really get it...

July 29, 2013

Beppe

"bevi tu" is grammatically correct but to me sound definitely different form "bevi tu". "to bevi" is more common when you want simply to describe an action. "Bevi tu" sounds more like an imperative (or exortative"). take into account that in Italian "bevi" (without the pronoun "tu") is both possible and more common. If you add the pronoun is usually to add some emphasis to some elements (if you say "tu bevi" instead of "bevi", the stress is on "tu").

August 8, 2013

18mleed

Why is voi beviamo not correct for you drink, but voi bevete, and tu beve are?

November 1, 2013

f.formica
Mod

"Beviamo" is the first person plural conjugation, i.e. "we drink".

November 2, 2013

18mleed

Thanks:)

November 2, 2013

Shar_Maine

It's noi beviamo(We drink) and voi beveteYou (plural) drink

May 2, 2018

IreneMel21

what does bevono, beveto and beviami means?

November 6, 2013

f.formica
Mod

The conjugation table for the verb is http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?verbo=bere

Bevono, bevete and beviamo are different flections of the present tense depending on the subject.

November 6, 2013

IreneMel21

ok, thanks (:

November 6, 2013

SineadLove

What is 'Ti' used for?

February 4, 2014

geocosmos

It is the object position. I like you. Io ti amo.

February 13, 2014

Teri682732

Object position? Lost me right there.

October 23, 2018

sophia793982

I keep on getting pane and bevi wrong help!

February 11, 2018

Teri682732

I think of panacotta which is bread like. Bevi is easy because I have heard people in the UK asking if you are 'going for a bevy' which means are you coming to the pub.

October 23, 2018

wolf4life

Isn't "Bevi acqua" correct here?

February 26, 2018

riverdemon

that would be "you drink water".

November 2, 2018

Ghoul_Of_Tokyo

What about "Tu mangi"??

April 11, 2018

SangheetaS

Why bevi and not bevono?

May 24, 2018

riverdemon

bevi = you drink bevono = they drink

November 2, 2018

sydnee266224

I got it wrong

July 18, 2018

rbeck3137

So i answered 'tu beva' but was corrected to 'tu bevi' which i believe is plural. Nothing undicated in the question that it was plural so why isnt 'tu beva' correct?

October 17, 2018

AlexPhysique

There is no right answer in the words below. Reported

October 22, 2018

Teri682732

Hmm, this is the reason I gave up Italian the first time. I had formal lessons. I did Latin st school but still struggle with male/female and dufferent endings. I need a list not just learning by rote. I can get them right but I dont know why.

October 23, 2018

yoMamaBeenFartin

are the pronouns necessary here? I used "Bevi" and Bevete" as answers and both were accepted. So when do the pronouns actually need to be in use?

January 10, 2019

Vixx061805

Why isnt it bevi

February 1, 2019

wakwakwak3

the plural of you is you all

June 19, 2014

wakwakwak3

yall not you

June 19, 2014

geocosmos

'ti' is not plural, it is a version of 'te' /you singular....Plural - you all - wd be io voi amo -i love ya'all

June 19, 2014

LoriZaja

Cool

January 6, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.