"You drink."

Translation:Tu bevi.

February 4, 2013

53 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JustinGuy418

Tu is singular you, while Voi is plural you. EX: If you were a coach and talking to a large group of your players and said "you have to.." etc., you would use voi.


SzabolcsSz15

And, similarly, if you were a space police officer talking to your wife, saying, for example, "you have to..." etc., you would use "tu". ;)


Tehcarp

Tu bevi or voi bevete. What rules are at play here?


Beppe

both tu and voi can be translated as "you" but tu is singular while voi is plural


aisabellima

how can we now that "you drink" is plural to say that the true answer is "voi bevete"?


cwrighta70

I agree. The question should be posed as "You drink. (pl)" or something similar.


Mookeh

Yes. Because this question did not correctly state whether or not they wanted plural, I selected both.


Adalauhkuk

I used Tu Bevi and also get correct. If Duolingo indicated this is a plural or singular You , then we will learn another rule.


seaurchen

So would you consider this problem to be incorrect? Since they didn't clarify if the "you" used in the english sentence as plural or singular...


Beppe

if it was not clarified if the "you" was singular or plural, both translation ("tu bevi" e "voi bevete") are grammatically correct.


ph.tgAmN5

The simple yet important rule is that tu is a singular and informal phrase while voi is a plural and formal phrase. Tu can be used with family and friends while voi is used by work purposes and to strangers. Hope this helped.


trinaxg

Why is 'tu beve' not also correct?


Beppe

"lui beve" but "tu bevi" (and "io bevo" ...)


Phoenix500399

Verb conjugation; works differently with different nouns or pronouns.


Claudia831202

Is this explained better somewhere? These are the ones I get wrong. Mangi, mangia, the endings are what throws me.


Dave305616

I have the same issue with mangi, mangia and, bevi, bevete, bevo.


Swapnil957303

What is the difference between bevo and bevi?


Theresa497780

Bevo is me that is l am taking about myself


AjIFSr

Cool, I think that actually helps! Thanks!


sammy321927

Why is it bevi and not beve? I dont understand the 3 different versions of drinks. Beve, bevo, bevi whats the difference?


Erin.s.c503

Bevo - I drink

Bevi - you drink

Beve - he/she drinks


BigBrother4G

While "You drink" = "Tu bevi," can I also answer with just "Bevi" = "(You) drink," just like with "Io sono..." = "Sono..."?


Erin.s.c503

Yes, that'd work too!


18mleed

Why is voi beviamo not correct for you drink, but voi bevete, and tu beve are?


f.formica

"Beviamo" is the first person plural conjugation, i.e. "we drink".


Curious_Soul

It's noi beviamo(We drink) and voi beveteYou (plural) drink


Mrs.Fidgets

This is a awesome app everyone Should have it!


Eric346340

ti bevi is correct in dialect…


Cee383860

Can anyone tell me how to change my duolingo screen setting back to daytime mode. It is in the black nightime mode and I don't like it. Thank you.


Cee383860

Can anyone tell me how to get out of the mightime mode on my duolingo screen. I would like to go back to the white screen. Thank you.


Niharikasi966349

I am very confused you drink mean tu bevi no its wrong Its answer is tu beve


Erin.s.c503

No, tu bevi. Beve goes with lui/lei - he/she drinks


Aliesha84181

Ive been getting confused


AlonaFiand

what is the difference between "beve", "bevi", "beva" and "bevo"?


AjIFSr

Why "bevi" and not "beve"?


Ziaojian

I believe "bevi" is used when referring to second persona for example you while"beve" is used when referring to third persona for example he/she/it

Am open to any corrections


Jacqueline59300

Thanks so much for the correction.


HubertusSc3

The internet says "bere" not "beve"!! What is correct?


kakkar-prerna

Can someone please clear the difference between bevi and beve


Aloma186412

Bevi means drink while beve means drinks


IreneMel21

what does bevono, beveto and beviami means?


f.formica

The conjugation table for the verb is http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?verbo=bere

Bevono, bevete and beviamo are different flections of the present tense depending on the subject.


Houssamsh

Man I visited the page, and I found like too many different forms for each verb... are we gonna keep all that forms in mind for every single verb??! Seems too much


Virendrasi419870

Hello...u know lots of languages


pinklily4

I did it turn around the same day and I was in


seeeeme_t

i got that wrong 3 TIMES because my fat fingers kept hitting o instead of i ....


sina.nd

Can anyone help me How to use bevo,bevi,beve,... i am a bit confuse in how to use them


Comet325

bevo is for 'i drink', bevi is for 'you drink', and beve is for 'he/she drinks'. most things that have o at the end are for something you're doing yourself. most things with i at the end are for someone else doing something, and e for when you're talking about someone doing something.


vipaolamorando

I guess I just need to learn the vocabulary better

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.