1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "You drink."

"You drink."

Translation:Tu bevi.

February 4, 2013

30 Comments


JustinGuy418

Tu is singular you, while Voi is plural you. EX: If you were a coach and talking to a large group of your players and said "you have to.." etc., you would use voi.


SzabolcsSz15

And, similarly, if you were a space police officer talking to your wife, saying, for example, "you have to..." etc., you would use "tu". ;)


Tehcarp

Tu bevi or voi bevete. What rules are at play here?


Beppe

both tu and voi can be translated as "you" but tu is singular while voi is plural


aisabellima

how can we now that "you drink" is plural to say that the true answer is "voi bevete"?


cwrighta70

I agree. The question should be posed as "You drink. (pl)" or something similar.


Mookeh

Yes. Because this question did not correctly state whether or not they wanted plural, I selected both.


seaurchen

So would you consider this problem to be incorrect? Since they didn't clarify if the "you" used in the english sentence as plural or singular...


Beppe

if it was not clarified if the "you" was singular or plural, both translation ("tu bevi" e "voi bevete") are grammatically correct.


trinalgrant

Why is 'tu beve' not also correct?


Beppe

"lui beve" but "tu bevi" (and "io bevo" ...)


Swapnil957303

What is the difference between bevo and bevi?


Theresa497780

Bevo is me that is l am taking about myself


Cee383860

Can anyone tell me how to change my duolingo screen setting back to daytime mode. It is in the black nightime mode and I don't like it. Thank you.


Cee383860

Can anyone tell me how to get out of the mightime mode on my duolingo screen. I would like to go back to the white screen. Thank you.


18mleed

Why is voi beviamo not correct for you drink, but voi bevete, and tu beve are?


f.formica
Mod

"Beviamo" is the first person plural conjugation, i.e. "we drink".


Curious_Soul

It's noi beviamo(We drink) and voi beveteYou (plural) drink


AveryEvans727289

This is a awesome app everyone Should have it!


Eric346340

ti bevi is correct in dialect…


pinklily4

I did it turn around the same day and I was in


1AhmedSameh1

حد هنا عربي يفهمني ليه اخد bevi مش beve ?


Niharikasi966349

I am very confused you drink mean tu bevi no its wrong Its answer is tu beve


Erin.s.c503

No, tu bevi. Beve goes with lui/lei - he/she drinks


sammy321927

Why is it bevi and not beve? I dont understand the 3 different versions of drinks. Beve, bevo, bevi whats the difference?


Erin.s.c503

Bevo - I drink

Bevi - you drink

Beve - he/she drinks


BigBrother4G

While "You drink" = "Tu bevi," can I also answer with just "Bevi" = "(You) drink," just like with "Io sono..." = "Sono..."?


Erin.s.c503

Yes, that'd work too!


Aliesha84181

Ive been getting confused

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.