"Péter este lát postásokat."

Translation:Péter sees postal workers in the evening.

August 23, 2016

12 Comments


RMattlage

Shouldn't it be: "estén - in the evening"?

August 23, 2016

96314081311257

That's a genuinly nice idea, but no. Este is also an adverb, meaning in the evening.

August 24, 2016

RMattlage

OK - I see that it can be both a noun and an adverb in the Akadémiai Kiadó Magyar-Angol Nagyszótár. Many Thanks! ;-)

August 24, 2016

vvsey

But "estén" also has its role under the right circumstances. "We met that evening" is translated as "Azon az estén találkoztunk". So, maybe, when it is a this/that kind of evening.

September 2, 2016

weitzhandler

It denies my answer if I enter Peter in place of Péter, which makes no sense since my answer is supposed to be in English, not Hungarian. Reported.

October 2, 2016

feketebandi

Names shouldn't be translated ever imo

November 13, 2016

Judit294350

In that case they should give the accented vowels as an option.

June 12, 2017

EliotWinokur

At night is the same as in the evening.

November 27, 2016

Don6740

No! "In the evening" is after most people have finished work but before they have gone to bed. "At night" is when it is dark and most people are in bed. However, "tonight" is often used when we really mean "this evening".

March 6, 2017

RMattlage

éjszaka is night, este is evening

March 6, 2017

GulyasJaka

"Peter sees the postmen at night" nem jo?

July 15, 2017

Kyah115579

Nem jo: este --> evening és éjszaka ---> Night.

February 3, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.