1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Péter este lát postásokat."

"Péter este lát postásokat."

Translation:Péter sees postal workers in the evening.

August 23, 2016

14 Comments


RMattlage

Shouldn't it be: "estén - in the evening"?


96314081311257

That's a genuinly nice idea, but no. Este is also an adverb, meaning in the evening.


RMattlage

OK - I see that it can be both a noun and an adverb in the Akadémiai Kiadó Magyar-Angol Nagyszótár. Many Thanks! ;-)


vvsey

But "estén" also has its role under the right circumstances. "We met that evening" is translated as "Azon az estén találkoztunk". So, maybe, when it is a this/that kind of evening.


weitzhandler

It denies my answer if I enter Peter in place of Péter, which makes no sense since my answer is supposed to be in English, not Hungarian. Reported.


feketebandi

Names shouldn't be translated ever imo


Judit294350

In that case they should give the accented vowels as an option.


RainbowHeart530

I believe it should be accepted since Peter is the English form of Péter.


EliotWinokur

At night is the same as in the evening.


Don6740

No! "In the evening" is after most people have finished work but before they have gone to bed. "At night" is when it is dark and most people are in bed. However, "tonight" is often used when we really mean "this evening".


RMattlage

éjszaka is night, este is evening


GulyasJaka

"Peter sees the postmen at night" nem jo?


Kyah115579

Nem jo: este --> evening és éjszaka ---> Night.


H_Karesz

It is an important thing for this word order.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/38461860

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.