"The tourists travel into those cities, in which there are a lot of church."

Translation:Azokba a városokba utaznak a turisták, amelyekben sok templom van.

August 23, 2016

5 Comments


Kathy979841

For those learning English churches has to be plural in english after a lot of

August 23, 2016

mizinamo

because churches are countable.

("a lot of water" is fine, for example; it does not have to be "a lot of waters")

August 25, 2016

Kathy979841

Ok so does that mean it is always singular after a lot of in hungarian?

August 25, 2016

vvsey

Yes. Any number or quantity or similar things, however vague or specific, all require singular.

September 2, 2016

bnyugat

Why doesn't utazik also take the preposition be to indicate this movement into?

October 17, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.