1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Do you not like school?"

"Do you not like school?"

Translation:Nem szereted az iskolát?

August 23, 2016

6 Comments


btiirwin

The Hungarian sentence has the word "the" (az iskolat) - The English sentence doesn't have the "the" The English sentence means "school in general", the Hungarian means a specific school. Is this right?


pythagoras322

The Hungarian sentence could refer to school in general, or a specific school. But typically one would add some words to show that one is talking about a specific school. Like: "Nem szereted ezt az iskolát?" (= "Don't you like this school?"), "Nem szereted az iskoládat?" (= "Don't you like your school"?)

So yeah, we usually use the definite article "a(z)" when talking generally, and we usually use additional words to talk specifically.


mbgreen11

So would a Hungarian ever say "Nem szereted iskolat?"


jzsuzsi
Mod

No, they would say Nem szereted az iskolát? instead.


Ksenia139960

You need the definite article for general statements, so it would be az iskolát instead of just iskolát.


Bastette54

I got the sense that the word "school" was being emphasized, so I entered Nem az iskolát szereted? This was rejected for Nem szereted az iskolát? Is my word order incorrect?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.