"Do you not like school?"

Translation:Nem szereted az iskolát?

August 23, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


btiirwin

The Hungarian sentence has the word "the" (az iskolat) - The English sentence doesn't have the "the" The English sentence means "school in general", the Hungarian means a specific school. Is this right?


pythagoras322

The Hungarian sentence could refer to school in general, or a specific school. But typically one would add some words to show that one is talking about a specific school. Like: "Nem szereted ezt az iskolát?" (= "Don't you like this school?"), "Nem szereted az iskoládat?" (= "Don't you like your school"?)

So yeah, we usually use the definite article "a(z)" when talking generally, and we usually use additional words to talk specifically.


mbgreen11

So would a Hungarian ever say "Nem szereted iskolat?"


jzsuzsi

No, they would say Nem szereted az iskolát? instead.


Ksenia139960

You need the definite article for general statements, so it would be az iskolát instead of just iskolát.


Bastette54

I got the sense that the word "school" was being emphasized, so I entered Nem az iskolát szereted? This was rejected for Nem szereted az iskolát? Is my word order incorrect?


MrtonPolgr

Well, what do you mean by "being emphasized"? Cause what your sentence means seems pretty unusual to me - roughly like "What you like is not (the) school?"


Theo963438

So, going from the assumption that this is school in general (which to me the English sentence implies) why would 'Nem szeretsz iskolat' not be acceptable ?


MrtonPolgr

Because Hungarian expresses that concept with the definite article. "Nem szeretsz iskolát" mostly just sounds weird.


cunika2

Can you use 'nem tetszik az iskola'


MrtonPolgr

Sounds okay to me.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.