"Do you not like school?"

Translation:Nem szereted az iskolát?

August 23, 2016

2 Comments


btiirwin

The Hungarian sentence has the word "the" (az iskolat) - The English sentence doesn't have the "the" The English sentence means "school in general", the Hungarian means a specific school. Is this right?

August 23, 2016

pythagoras322

The Hungarian sentence could refer to school in general, or a specific school. But typically one would add some words to show that one is talking about a specific school. Like: "Nem szereted ezt az iskolát?" (= "Don't you like this school?"), "Nem szereted az iskoládat?" (= "Don't you like your school"?)

So yeah, we usually use the definite article "a(z)" when talking generally, and we usually use additional words to talk specifically.

August 23, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.