"What is the area of the apartment?"

Translation:מה שטח הדירה?

August 23, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


owlinthebox

Can איזור be used here instead of שטח ? Is there significant difference between them?


AmirLFC

Yes, there is. The best way to explain this is using some examples:

שטח הדירה הוא 34 מטרים רבועים - The area of the apartment is 34 square metres

הדירה נמצאת באיזור נחמד - The apartment is located in a nice area


owlinthebox

Thanks a lot for the examples :)


talyamay

Why not השטח?


AniOhevYayin

It's a construct chain: שטח הדירה


Debs2308

Why isn't the word של used here?


Theresa754142

AniOhevYayin mentioned 11 months ago that this is a construct chain, which is usually “noun of noun”, so that’s possessive. This was covered three units ago. :)


Shalom119264

Hi is there a way to recognise when I need to use זה or נמצאת when sentences contain it or is?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.