"Mennyi rizs ez?"

Translation:How much rice is it?

August 23, 2016

12 Comments


SedatKlc

mennyi is for uncountable and hány is for countable?

August 23, 2016

96314081311257

Mennyi is for anything, hány is for "countable."

August 24, 2016

Bilegdembe

Like if you wrote How much is this rice? :D

August 30, 2016

AGreatUserName

I don't know how to say "how much" in that context, but "this rice" is ez a rizs.

September 21, 2016

RyagonIV

It would be "Mennyibe kerül ez a rizs?" Don't try to translate it literally.

November 29, 2016

Elcsike

It can also be "Mennyi ez a rizs?". Funny how much the meaning changes with the word order.

February 21, 2017

DariellaK

We don't say this. (my mothertongue is Hungarian)

October 22, 2016

PitianaJones

Mine too and it is absolutely correct. Just think about a situation in which a person asks another about the amount of the rice. Like the asker is not sure about the grams and whatever, but relies on the asked person, who may know it better. Mennyi rizs ez? can mean what is the amount/weight of this bowl of rice.

January 20, 2017

DariellaK

I'm just saying that it is totally uncommon (I've never used this sentence in my life and neither my relatives nor my friends [yes, i asked them all]). If they still want to teach the sentence "Mennyi ... ez?", they should use something else, which is common.

February 3, 2017

Mahts

If I'm not wrong, we still haven't been introdfuced many other uncountable words other than rizs, víz, bor and páprikast

August 22, 2017

Logikas

how much rice is this?? incorrect

October 31, 2016

RobertJack948690

Not accepting correct answer

July 3, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.