1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A nőkön nem póló van, hanem …

"A nőkön nem póló van, hanem ing."

Translation:The women are not wearing T-shirts, but shirts.

August 23, 2016

27 Comments


GerSzej

I believe it is correct in English to say that the women are not wearing a t-shirt but a shirt. (using the singular). Each of them is wearing one shirt only.


_paranoia_

Although each woman is wearing only one shirt, there's more than one of each overall. The plural is definitely required on t-shirts and shirts in English.


Jela.

This course is not about learning English, though. If it should work for non-native speakers as well, marking tiny and very common mistakes in the English part is not a good idea.


PapaKarlo3

The women are not wearing a t-shirt but a shirt.


Werrettich

Ing refers mostly to a dress shirt as far as I know.


O_Matty

We haven't seen a quantity for the t-shirts and shirts, so why are they written in the singular?


mizinamo

Because each of them is just wearing one.


Kinga48

"The women do not wear T-shirts but blouses" solution was rejected. Why?


RyagonIV

Wouldn't blúz be a better word here?


nospooon

póló shoud also be translated as sweater, in other sentences it is. But not here. Logic?


_paranoia_

Póló is t-shirt. You're confusing with pulóver, which is sweater (or pullover :-) ).


vvsey

And a long-sleeve t-shirt is "hosszú ujjú póló".


FerEtayoRguez

What about polo shirts? Isn't it where the word comes from?


RyagonIV

Polo shirts specifically would be just that, pólóing. :)


ray0917

Blouses=női ingek azaz (or) blúzok tehát nem ingek hanem "blúzok" sorry but it is the hungarian true


LadyInque

It wouldn't accept tee shirts. Seriously, there are so many ways to write this in English.


Julia459530

I'm rather confused about the hungarian sentence. Why isn't it "A nők nem pólóban vannak, hanem ingben"?


FerEtayoRguez

As far as I know you can use both constructions; 'people are in clothes' or 'clothes are on people'.


AmyHenwood

Its is defiantly correct to pulalise what the women are wearing. Otherwise it sounds like they're all squeezed into the one shirt...


RyagonIV

Are you talking about English or Hungarian? In Hungarian that wouldn't be the case.


1158534388

Kérem, valaki magyarázza el, hogy mi a különbség a "visel" és a "van rajta" között! De ne angolul! Nem tudom melyiket használjam.


Arpad737071

"van rajta" => "most/pillanatnyilag magán hord valamit"; "visel" => "szokásszerűen/általában magán hord valamit"

"van rajta" => "(to) have something on oneself in the moment"; "visel" => "(to) have something on oneself regularly, wearing something"


samulangs

alternatively: van rajta - to be wearing. visel - to wear (usually)


StephenCow4

I wll ask my hungarian barber


Mark1504

So, remind me what the hungarian word for "wearing" is.


RyagonIV

Hungarian verbs that mean "to wear" are visel and hord, but they are rather used to express what you usually wear. If you want to talk about what you currently have on, you'll mostly use a "[person] is in [clothing]" or "[clothing] is on [person]" construction.


MrrzyV

Ok nuance question - a nőkön nincs póló would be The women have no tshirts on, but the nem ... van construction means they are not wearing tshirts? Thanks.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.