"A nőkön nem póló van, hanem ing."

Translation:The women are not wearing T-shirts, but shirts.

August 23, 2016

18 Comments


GerSzej

I believe it is correct in English to say that the women are not wearing a t-shirt but a shirt. (using the singular). Each of them is wearing one shirt only.

August 23, 2016

_paranoia_

Although each woman is wearing only one shirt, there's more than one of each overall. The plural is definitely required on t-shirts and shirts in English.

September 1, 2016

Jela.

This course is not about learning English, though. If it should work for non-native speakers as well, marking tiny and very common mistakes in the English part is not a good idea.

May 20, 2018

PapaKarlo3

The women are not wearing a t-shirt but a shirt.

August 23, 2016

Werrettich

Ing refers mostly to a dress shirt as far as I know.

September 6, 2016

Kinga48

"The women do not wear T-shirts but blouses" solution was rejected. Why?

November 28, 2017

RyagonIV

Wouldn't blúz be a better word here?

November 28, 2017

O_Matty

We haven't seen a quantity for the t-shirts and shirts, so why are they written in the singular?

October 16, 2016

mizinamo

Because each of them is just wearing one.

October 17, 2016

ray0917

Blouses=női ingek azaz (or) blúzok tehát nem ingek hanem "blúzok" sorry but it is the hungarian true

May 5, 2018

nospooon

póló shoud also be translated as sweater, in other sentences it is. But not here. Logic?

September 1, 2016

_paranoia_

Póló is t-shirt. You're confusing with pulóver, which is sweater (or pullover :-) ).

September 1, 2016

vvsey

And a long-sleeve t-shirt is "hosszú ujjú póló".

September 2, 2016

FerEtayoRguez

What about polo shirts? Isn't it where the word comes from?

October 23, 2016

RyagonIV

Polo shirts specifically would be just that, pólóing. :)

August 13, 2017

1158534388

Kérem, valaki magyarázza el, hogy mi a különbség a "visel" és a "van rajta" között! De ne angolul! Nem tudom melyiket használjam.

September 2, 2018

Arpad737071

"van rajta" => "most/pillanatnyilag magán hord valamit"; "visel" => "szokásszerűen/általában magán hord valamit"

"van rajta" => "(to) have something on oneself in the moment"; "visel" => "(to) have something on oneself regularly, wearing something"

February 19, 2019

StephenCow4

I wll ask my hungarian barber

April 14, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.