"He drinks this wine."

Translation:Er trinkt diesen Wein.

February 4, 2013

49 Comments


allanmena

i really dont understand when to use "diese" or "diesen"...i have the same problem with "siene" and "sienen"

February 4, 2013

yaliyev

Look to http://www.deutschegrammatik20.de/pronomen/demonstrativpronomen-2/demonstrativpronomen/

diese is for nominative and accusative of feminine noun, diesen is for accusative of masculine. The chart for remembering

Case: maskulin – neutral – feminin – Plural

Nominativ: dieser – dieses – diese – diese

Akkusativ: diesen – dieses – diese – diese

Dativ: diesem – diesem – dieser – dieser

Genitiv: dieses – dieses – dieser – dieser

Or use this shorter chart

maskulin – neutral – feminin – Plural

Nominativ: r – s – e – e

Akkusativ: n – s – e – e

Dativ: m – m – r –r

Genitiv: s – s – r – r

February 11, 2013

selenalefaye

Isn't the dativ plural form diesen, not dieser?

March 1, 2014

MaurDL

You are correct, Dative Plural ends in "n".

February 24, 2015

Superpnut

I have no clue what you just said

February 9, 2015

duuuudeZ

You might think of words like 'dative' and 'accusative' as meaning 'indirect-' and 'direct-object'.
'Nominative' as 'subject'. 'Genitive' as 'possessive'. It gets weird when prepositions enter the picture, but in the beginning this will help you to make sense of most of the linguistic jargon people toss around.

May 5, 2015

leyenda

This helps me, thank you

June 21, 2015

JoshHardin1

Thanks for the plain English.

April 9, 2016

Pitye

thanks

April 2, 2013

iCorbacho

And how do I know what Case am I using? (sorry, grammar is not my strong point)

June 9, 2015

FilipWrble

Nominative is like answering questions "who is it" or "what is it". Accusative "who do I see" or "what do I see". Dative "who do I give it to". Genitive "who does it belong to".

Obviously it's not 100% accurate, but hopefully you'll get the picture.

January 2, 2016

limmerence

thanks a lot

October 11, 2013

NuclearMr.Rogers

Unfortunately this app needs to do a better job of explaining stuff like this instead of just throwing words at the user.

January 21, 2018

Hotz196498

if you log in to your account through the website and access the same lessons as on the mobile app, there are hints and tips explanations with each lesson...i have no clue why they dont fix the app to make the tips and hints lightbulb button available here as well.

August 29, 2018

MaurDL

DL is very odd with where it focuses its priorities. Over the years I've been here I've seen them add clubs, costumes, language courses and get rid of those dumb hearts, but yet, still no tips for mobile...

August 30, 2018

Das_boobs

The problem that I am having is trying to learn what all those mean. What does dative, Accusative and genitive mean?!

September 8, 2014

MaurDL

This question is actually answered all the time in many other threads (and by this point we all should have seen them multiple times). Here's the short version:

Nominative = the subject of the sentence (The boy gives the apple to the girl)

Accusative = the direct object (The boy gives the apple to the girl)

Dative = the indirect object (The boy gives the apple to the girl)

Genitive can most easily be described in English as the "possessive" case (The boy's apple or The apple of the boy).

So for example with (The boy gives the apple to the girl) the boy = der Junge (nominative masculine), the apple = den Apfel (accusative masculine), and the girl would be dem Mädchen (dative neuter).

December 2, 2014

iCorbacho

I'm gonna start a religion and you will be its main deity. The Grammar Deity

June 9, 2015

MaurDL

Haha, hardly, but thank you. It's good to see my simple summary was helpful. :)

June 11, 2015

Sikul

This definitely helped me out a bit, thank you!

January 26, 2015

JINTOINASU

Thanks for excellent teaching

January 18, 2019

brandon435

Right? I wish that instead of just providing links, someone could offer explanations that make sense to someone who wants to learn without memorizing hundreds of charts.

October 9, 2014

MaurDL

The problem is it mostly does come down to memorization. There are etymological reasons for why some case changes end in "n" and some in "s" and others in "r", etc. but it's not necessarily strictly "logical".

This is just how language works and morphs over time and there's no short three sentence summary for hundreds of years of history. Even these charts are just the base starting point because, like with any language, there are the rules and then there are the exceptions to those rules which can only really be learned by memory.

December 2, 2014

joadventuregirl

Why can't I use 'das?'

April 14, 2014

OhrLewenst

Das means that. There is a slight difference between "this" and "that". In the case of this sentence, both words would convey the same idea basically, however, that are not the same.

August 31, 2014

Aviya.Cohen

Joining the question.

April 17, 2014

demian1982hesse

neither do I. and also with meine, ihre and some others that turn to meinen, ihren. So if someone knows why, please let us know. thanks

February 7, 2013

rowschank

What about Er trinkt das Wein or Er trinkt der Wein?

July 12, 2014

DustinDePa

Confused on Case Nom. Akku. Dativ. Genitiv. What they are and how they change the sentence

November 3, 2014

malkowskaja

It's funny that people speaking English go crazy about all these cases)) I can imagine how awful this system of endings looks) in Russian language, we have even 2 more cases, so german is quite ok for us)))) I have learnt german for several years now, but after any pause I forget everything... God give me some memory!

February 8, 2015

steveo6

It is insane - every translation says that diese and diesen are one and the same...

June 6, 2013

rowschank

Nein, "diese" ist für feminin Wörter aber "diesen" ist für akkusativ männliche Wörter und dativ Plural.

September 6, 2014

pishh

When can we use "der/die/das" as a demonstrative pronoun? Only in the nominative case?

March 29, 2014

VernicaAli1

Ist Wein maskulin oder neutral?

September 6, 2014

rowschank

"Wein" ist sehr viel ein männliches Wort.

September 6, 2014

k_anja

Same here, too quick reading :-(

September 13, 2014

Swift50

The hint didnt even give 'diesen' as a hint :0(

January 11, 2015

vign2211

thanks yaqo

April 18, 2013

MustafaAzi

Why do we use accusative with trinke

March 11, 2014

selenalefaye

The accusative case is used when there is a direct object of a verb. What is he drinking? This wine. "Wine/Wein" is the direct object of the verb "drink/trinke."

March 11, 2014

MustafaAzi

Yes i realized later that there was a "this" in the sentence :)

March 12, 2014

pishh

When can we use "der/die/das" as a demonstrative pronoun? Only in the nominative case?

March 29, 2014

nickolas

Blöd. Misread "this" as "his."

June 20, 2013

4of92000

This is the first time I have come across 'diesen'.

February 19, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.