1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "He drinks this wine."

"He drinks this wine."

Translation:Er trinkt diesen Wein.

February 4, 2013

59 Comments


allanmena

i really dont understand when to use "diese" or "diesen"...i have the same problem with "siene" and "sienen"


yaliyev

Look to http://www.deutschegrammatik20.de/pronomen/demonstrativpronomen-2/demonstrativpronomen/

diese is for nominative and accusative of feminine noun, diesen is for accusative of masculine. The chart for remembering

Case: maskulin – neutral – feminin – Plural

Nominativ: dieser – dieses – diese – diese

Akkusativ: diesen – dieses – diese – diese

Dativ: diesem – diesem – dieser – dieser

Genitiv: dieses – dieses – dieser – dieser

Or use this shorter chart

maskulin – neutral – feminin – Plural

Nominativ: r – s – e – e

Akkusativ: n – s – e – e

Dativ: m – m – r –r

Genitiv: s – s – r – r


Superpnut

I have no clue what you just said


duuuudeZ

You might think of words like 'dative' and 'accusative' as meaning 'indirect-' and 'direct-object'.
'Nominative' as 'subject'. 'Genitive' as 'possessive'. It gets weird when prepositions enter the picture, but in the beginning this will help you to make sense of most of the linguistic jargon people toss around.


JoshHardin1

Thanks for the plain English.


leyenda

This helps me, thank you


tspark1071

Good explanation. Normally we learned as Nominative-Genitive-Accusative-Dative like der des dem den.


LeonardoLi484238

Jajajaja i feel exactly the same


selenalefaye

Isn't the dativ plural form diesen, not dieser?


MaurDL

You are correct, Dative Plural ends in "n".


bibibismuth

And how do I know what Case am I using? (sorry, grammar is not my strong point)


FilipWrble

Nominative is like answering questions "who is it" or "what is it". Accusative "who do I see" or "what do I see". Dative "who do I give it to". Genitive "who does it belong to".

Obviously it's not 100% accurate, but hopefully you'll get the picture.


Ger2018

Can you give example of these for cases with sentence?


IvanKrei

Dativ plural is diesen not dieser ,that one is for genitiv


NuclearMr.Rogers

Unfortunately this app needs to do a better job of explaining stuff like this instead of just throwing words at the user.


Hotz196498

if you log in to your account through the website and access the same lessons as on the mobile app, there are hints and tips explanations with each lesson...i have no clue why they dont fix the app to make the tips and hints lightbulb button available here as well.


MaurDL

DL is very odd with where it focuses its priorities. Over the years I've been here I've seen them add clubs, costumes, language courses and get rid of those dumb hearts, but yet, still no tips for mobile...


Ishmael91756

If someone is doing something to a masculine object then whack an 'n'/'en' on the end. (Correct me if I'm wrong).


Das_boobs

The problem that I am having is trying to learn what all those mean. What does dative, Accusative and genitive mean?!


MaurDL

This question is actually answered all the time in many other threads (and by this point we all should have seen them multiple times). Here's the short version:

Nominative = the subject of the sentence (The boy gives the apple to the girl)

Accusative = the direct object (The boy gives the apple to the girl)

Dative = the indirect object (The boy gives the apple to the girl)

Genitive can most easily be described in English as the "possessive" case (The boy's apple or The apple of the boy).

So for example with (The boy gives the apple to the girl) the boy = der Junge (nominative masculine), the apple = den Apfel (accusative masculine), and the girl would be dem Mädchen (dative neuter).


bibibismuth

I'm gonna start a religion and you will be its main deity. The Grammar Deity


MaurDL

Haha, hardly, but thank you. It's good to see my simple summary was helpful. :)


Sikul

This definitely helped me out a bit, thank you!


JINTOINASU

Thanks for excellent teaching


brandon435

Right? I wish that instead of just providing links, someone could offer explanations that make sense to someone who wants to learn without memorizing hundreds of charts.


MaurDL

The problem is it mostly does come down to memorization. There are etymological reasons for why some case changes end in "n" and some in "s" and others in "r", etc. but it's not necessarily strictly "logical".

This is just how language works and morphs over time and there's no short three sentence summary for hundreds of years of history. Even these charts are just the base starting point because, like with any language, there are the rules and then there are the exceptions to those rules which can only really be learned by memory.


joadventuregirl

Why can't I use 'das?'


OhrLewenst

Das means that. There is a slight difference between "this" and "that". In the case of this sentence, both words would convey the same idea basically, however, that are not the same.


Aviya.Cohen

Joining the question.


demian1982hesse

neither do I. and also with meine, ihre and some others that turn to meinen, ihren. So if someone knows why, please let us know. thanks


Farzana17477

Why diesen not dieses?


rowschank

What about Er trinkt das Wein or Er trinkt der Wein?


VernicaAli1

Ist Wein maskulin oder neutral?


rowschank

"Wein" ist sehr viel ein männliches Wort.


malkowskaja

It's funny that people speaking English go crazy about all these cases)) I can imagine how awful this system of endings looks) in Russian language, we have even 2 more cases, so german is quite ok for us)))) I have learnt german for several years now, but after any pause I forget everything... God give me some memory!


MustafaAzi

Why do we use accusative with trinke


selenalefaye

The accusative case is used when there is a direct object of a verb. What is he drinking? This wine. "Wine/Wein" is the direct object of the verb "drink/trinke."


MustafaAzi

Yes i realized later that there was a "this" in the sentence :)


Soubarna

I thought the word "Wein" was not masculine. But it is. So if it is masculine, then accusative masculine will be den.. So the correct answer is diesen.


steveo6

It is insane - every translation says that diese and diesen are one and the same...


rowschank

Nein, "diese" ist für feminin Wörter aber "diesen" ist für akkusativ männliche Wörter und dativ Plural.


pishh

When can we use "der/die/das" as a demonstrative pronoun? Only in the nominative case?


pishh

When can we use "der/die/das" as a demonstrative pronoun? Only in the nominative case?


DustinDePa

Confused on Case Nom. Akku. Dativ. Genitiv. What they are and how they change the sentence


Swift50

The hint didnt even give 'diesen' as a hint :0(


tdhall56

None of my English classes in school taught using the terms dative, accusative, etc. We just used the common terms like indirect, direct, possessive....


4of92000

This is the first time I have come across 'diesen'.


nickolas

Blöd. Misread "this" as "his."


k_anja

Same here, too quick reading :-(

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.