1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "What do you like to drink?"

"What do you like to drink?"

Translation:Що ви любите пити?

August 23, 2016

8 Comments


Jean564934

How are we supposed to know whether to translate 'you' in the singular or the plural if both make sense? I chose singular: Шо ти любиш пити and was told this was wrong as I should have used Ви.


someotherj

The ending of the verb is key here. If the word match has only one verb to choose/use for the answer then that verb's ending will dictate which one to use.
Hopefully each question only has one correct set.


thilobuchholz

What about "Що ви хочу пити?" Do people use that?


Pedro_Guz

ok "shcho vy lyubyte pyty? "


JustCallMeJay

shcho vy lyubyte pyty.


ChaimMayer

can somebody once and for all explain to me when to use the different words for eaitng and drinking


PedroQuezado

What would you like to drink?


prosto_max

Good! Next time, please, report it.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.