"What do you like to drink?"

Translation:Що ви любите пити?

August 23, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tilo_K

Can I drop the pronoun?

Що любите пити?


Jean564934

How are we supposed to know whether to translate 'you' in the singular or the plural if both make sense? I chose singular: Шо ти любиш пити and was told this was wrong as I should have used Ви.


someotherj

The ending of the verb is key here. If the word match has only one verb to choose/use for the answer then that verb's ending will dictate which one to use.
Hopefully each question only has one correct set.


thilobuchholz

What about "Що ви хочу пити?" Do people use that?


ChaimMayer

can somebody once and for all explain to me when to use the different words for eaitng and drinking


671.I4c5BLFvkQh0

Їм for yourself, and їсте for someone else, I believe.


Pedro_Guz

ok "shcho vy lyubyte pyty? "


JustCallMeJay

shcho vy lyubyte pyty.


PedroQuezado

What would you like to drink?


prosto_max

Good! Next time, please, report it.


VeldaPidhi

How to spell ukrainian drink in english leters?


Pedro_Guz

In Google translater you can see the two ways , you write in English and will be appear in ukranial and in our way

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.