"What do you like to drink?"

Translation:Що ви любите пити?

August 23, 2016

10 Comments


chiragkumarpatel

hy please help with this one.i can not do it in english keyboard.

August 23, 2016

grey236

If you have iOS you can get a Ukrainian keyboard in the settings. It'll be 'Українська'. If you can't get a keyboard, the transliteration should be: 'sho vy lyubyte pyty' or 'sho vi lyubite piti' or instead of 'sho' maybe 'scho'

August 23, 2016

PedroQuezado

What would you like to drink?

March 20, 2018

Jean564934

How are we supposed to know whether to translate 'you' in the singular or the plural if both make sense? I chose singular: Шо ти любиш пити and was told this was wrong as I should have used Ви.

September 8, 2018

someotherj

The ending of the verb is key here. If the word match has only one verb to choose/use for the answer then that verb's ending will dictate which one to use.
Hopefully each question only has one correct set.

September 14, 2018

Pedro_Guz

ok "shcho vy lyubyte pycy? "

October 28, 2018

JustCallMeJay

shcho vy lyubyte pyty.

April 17, 2019

thilobuchholz

What about "Що ви хочу пити?" Do people use that?

November 11, 2018

ChaimMayer

can somebody once and for all explain to me when to use the different words for eaitng and drinking

December 10, 2018

Savannah628071

сік

December 12, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.