"Two more commas."

Translation:עוד שני פסיקים.

August 23, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CAA15

למה לא "שני יותר פיסקים"?


radagastthebrown

zz שני פסיקים יותר (not שני יותר פסיקים) might work with the right context, but the meaning is different: יותר is used for "more than", and עוד is used for additional. In other words, in order to use יותר the person you're talking to has to know which two things you're comparing, otherwise the sentence is incomplete.

There a nice discussion about this subject here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16542561.


CAA15

Ah okay. I Was taught yoter was just more, hence the misuse. And you must always use yoter at the end? Is it because it is an adjective?


radagastthebrown

I'm not sure, it's not an adjective. Maybe it's because you're usually supposed to add <more than what> after יותר. Like, שני פסיקים יותר מקודם (two commas more than before).


Laura104243

Why does the עוד come first?


Helen613612

If you think of it meaning "an additional 2 commas", does that help?


Steven768876

Why is it שני and not שתי?


BG8aa

Because פסיק is a masculine noun it gets the masculine modifier שני.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.