"I sit to that one, on which there is a pillow."

Translation:Arra ülök, amin van párna.

August 23, 2016

3 Comments


Kathy979841

Perhaps there needs to be movement in Hungarian but in English you can't sit to. Sit on yes

August 23, 2016

96314081311257

"To sit"/"ül" can mean two things both in English & in Hungarian. It means to be in a seated position or to get in a seated position. However, you're right that "on" should be used in the English translation.

August 24, 2016

vvsey

There is a mismatch in translation here.

"Arra ülök, amin van párna." means "I sit on whatever has a pillow on it". For example if I see a cat with a pillow on its back, I sit on it.

And "Arra ülök, amelyiken van párna." means "I sit on the one that has a pillow on it." This one could be a good answer to "Which chair do you sit on?".

And the English sentence above, well, I am not sure what it means.

September 2, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.