"הוא אומר דבר אחד ועושה דבר אחר."

Translation:He says one thing and does another.

August 23, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Theresa754142

Hu omer davar ekhad ve-ose davar akher.


Daniel837686

I agree with you the first אחר is wrong and should be אחת


danny912421

The sentence is correct. It can't be אחת because דבר is masculine.


esniqui

"He says one thing and he does another thing" was counted as wrong.


NoMoreHearts

That would be: "היא אומר דבר אחד 'והוא' עושה דבר אחר." The word 'הוא' was only mentioned once, so the word "he" should not be repeated a second time.


Hannah649004

I wrote "He says one thing and does another thing" why is that wrong? Why don't you translate the second "דבר"?


NoMoreHearts

I think that that should be accepted. Did you report it?


BenSmart2

Agreed. I've reported it.


Hannah649004

No, I just thought I was wrong.


jameslyons

Yes, to "say" is more purposeful than to "speak" - it's a subtle difference, but you can, in a sense, speak without really saying anything - speaking is making words whether intelligible or not - "I heard him speaking, but couldn't make out what he was saying."


AveryTrach

He says one thing and does another seems like it is a good translation and should be accepted


MoeyMoh

אָסוּר לָאָדָם לְהַנְהִיג עַצְמוֹ בְּדִבְרֵי חֲלָקוֹת וּפִתּוּי. וְלֹא יִהְיֶה אֶחָד בַּפֶּה וְאֶחָד בַּלֵּב אֶלָּא תּוֹכוֹ כְּבָרוֹ וְהָעִנְיָן שֶׁבַּלֵּב הוּא הַדָּבָר שֶׁבַּפֶּה. (רמב"ם, משנה תורה)

https://www.sefaria.org/Mishneh_Torah,_Human_Dispositions.2.6


BG8aa

ועל זה אמרו חז"ל (אבות א:טו), "אמור מעט ועשה הרבה" ופירש הרמב"ם "אומרים מעט ועושים הרבה כאברהם אבינו שיעד בפת לחם אחת והביא חמאה וחלב ובן הבקר וג' סאין קמח סלת ורשעים אומרים הרבה ואפילו מעט אינם עושים כעפרון שנתן הכל בדבריו ובמעשה לא הניח אפילו פרוטה אחת מן הדמים"


clairelanc3

No sound at all!


clairelanc3

I remembered it right but still no sound...


Nebelrose

well now there seems to be sound


vijaybuddhisagar

I used the keyboard and the same answer which was given wrong was copied ! Duo lingo has given that correct !


David117830

He says one thing and does another.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.