1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The woman says: "Yes!"."

"The woman says: "Yes!"."

Translation:האישה אומרת: "כן!".

August 23, 2016

13 Comments


DrSambi

Would דברת also be correct?


AlmogL

I think you mean מדברת. And no, it is not correct, it means "speaks" or "talks", not "says".


metasj

would גברת also work for woman?


TeribleT

That's lady not woman it was discussed it another discussion, answer was no. (Which one grateful for, being a woman doesn't make you a lady).


carbis

You would think that DL could at least figure out LTR text. The quotes and punctuation are misplaced.


TeribleT

Only in certain UI in certain browsers, plus errors, I saw it once happen, once in app, once in browser (But I switched ui & it went away). Otherwise I don't have this issue at all. I'm on android.


TeribleT

Plus errors = I meant scripting errors (for specific questions).


VivekRaman7

Should there not be a ש prefix on כן i.e.

האישה אומרת שכן

Duo says it's a typo if it's included.


danny912421

Usually, ש is put if there is a clause/sentence that follows it, something like in English - The woman says that she wants to eat. האישה אומרת שהיא רוצה לאכול. If there is one word, like here, there is no need for ש. It would be like saying "The woman says that yes". It doesn't work.


VivekRaman7

This sentence from the "Past.Act" section has it

הם אמרו שלא

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/17962439


danny912421

You are right, but there is a difference. Note that here, it is a direct quote. The other sentence is an indirect quote. If this were an indirect quote, your original sentence would have been correct.


Its-me.

Is there any good rule of thumb for which feminine verbs end in ה and which end in ת or is it just strict memorization?


danny912421

Not sure how far along the course you are, but there are some general rules in different binyans, but it still comes down to memorizing.

In pa'al, if the root has three letters, like here אמר it will have ת in the feminine singular. However, there are a few exceptions, such as ישן or גדל that have ה. But there are very few verbs like that, so you just learn them.

If the root has three letters, but the third one is ה, the feminine form will stay the same, but pronounced differently, of course.

If the verb has two letters in the masculine singular form, the feminine will get ה.

Aas for other binyans, they are not as diverse. Pi'el, hitpa'el and nif'al will add ת in the feminine singular, unless the masculine ends in ה, then it's the same situation as in pa'al. The passive binyans pu'al and huf'al add only ת and hif'il only ה.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.