"The woman says: "Yes!"."

Translation:האישה אומרת: "כן!".

August 23, 2016

7 Comments


DrSambi

Would דברת also be correct?

August 23, 2016

AlmogL

I think you mean מדברת. And no, it is not correct, it means "speaks" or "talks", not "says".

August 24, 2016

metasj

would גברת also work for woman?

September 30, 2016

TeribleTeri

That's lady not woman it was discussed it another discussion, answer was no. (Which one grateful for, being a woman doesn't make you a lady).

April 29, 2018

carbis

You would think that DL could at least figure out LTR text. The quotes and punctuation are misplaced.

June 20, 2017

TeribleTeri

Only in certain UI in certain browsers, plus errors, I saw it once happen, once in app, once in browser (But I switched ui & it went away). Otherwise I don't have this issue at all. I'm on android.

April 29, 2018

TeribleTeri

Plus errors = I meant scripting errors (for specific questions).

April 29, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.