"הרופא אוכל כריך."

Translation:The doctor eats a sandwich.

August 23, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Theresa754142

Ha-rofe okhel karikh.


Yana846101

Will "female doctor" be [rofa]?


dsjanta

Yes, a female doctor is רופאה - rof'á


dishon50

No Israeli uses that word - they say 'sandveetch'


YardenNB

That was true when I was a child 40 years ago (כריך was an esoteric word from textbooks that was used as a joke, if at all). But in recent decades it gained considerable ground. One place where it's widely used is schools and kindergartens (because it's a "nicer" word), and from there it's likely used by parents to children in relevant ages. Another place are cafes: most menus would use כריכים (again because it's a "nicer" word), and the menu in turn would lead both waiters and clients to use this word.


Ricard1986

So sandwich and shark sound similar?


danny912421

I guess so.

sandwich - כריך - karích

shark - כריש - karísh


Patricia178147

English is not my mother tongue. Is it wrong to say: The doctor is eating sandwich?


danny912421

Yes. You need the indefinite article "a" in front of "sandwich".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.