1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הרופא אוכל כריך."

"הרופא אוכל כריך."

Translation:The doctor eats a sandwich.

August 23, 2016

12 Comments


Yana846101

Will "female doctor" be [rofa]?


dsjanta

Yes, a female doctor is רופאה - rof'á


tsuj1g1r1

In English, "doctor" is only abbreviated as a title before a person's name. "Dr Tal Cohen eats a sandwich" works, but "The Dr eats a sandwich" doesn't.


Didi611234

Why the doctor is eating sandwich not accepted


danny912421

The doctor is eating a sandwich.


Yeruchum

Why is it not רופֵא?


danny912421

And what else is it? What exactly is your question?


dishon50

No Israeli uses that word - they say 'sandveetch'


YardenNB

That was true when I was a child 40 years ago (כריך was an esoteric word from textbooks that was used as a joke, if at all). But in recent decades it gained considerable ground. One place where it's widely used is schools and kindergartens (because it's a "nicer" word), and from there it's likely used by parents to children in relevant ages. Another place are cafes: most menus would use כריכים (again because it's a "nicer" word), and the menu in turn would lead both waiters and clients to use this word.


Ricard105682

So sandwich and shark sound similar?


danny912421

I guess so.

sandwich - כריך - karích

shark - כריש - karísh

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.