1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Mon amie laisse son fils cou…

"Mon amie laisse son fils courir."

Translation:My friend lets her son run.

February 4, 2013

24 Comments


Ciosk

Does the 'e' on the end of 'amie' not imply that the friend is a female, or am I confused about this?


Sitesurf

the feminine form of "ami" is indeed "amie".


Tflbo

I thought it was an error and I reported it. But I guess it COULD be that: My female friend lets his (some other person's) son run...


la.coccinelle

The more immediate meaning is 'My (female) friend lets her son run.' Possessive pronouns refer to the object for their gender, not the subject.


TheRealWei

I think her sentence is right, too. From the sentence you can't tell whose son he is.


la.coccinelle

Yes, of course. That's possible too.


DaleStrickland

I understand that I was incorrect to put "letting his son run" as the friend is female, but I don't understand how "My friend is letting lets his son run." is correct.


Sitesurf

A simple sign was missing (/) - I fixed it. Thanks.


DaleStrickland

C'est mon plaisir, merci pour votre aider.


Sitesurf

merci pour votre aide


maggimunro

Could this also be used for a parent who lets his/her son 'run free/wild'?


JagMicker1

Why is "my girlfriend" incorrect? I reported it.


howcheng

Because that would "ma petite amie" instead.


Ursulias

I have put "ma copine laisse courir son fils". Is that wrong?


Sitesurf

"copine" is colloquial (buddy, pal...) and the most faithful meaning of "friend" is ami(e).


nicholas_ashley

Sitesurf can you explain the use of the infinitive form of the verb courir in the sentence in the exercise. Is the general structure:

conjugated verb + noun phrase + infinitive

for example:

elle regarde sa mère mourir - she watches her mother die

and how would you say: she watches the water boil - elle regarde l'eau bouiller

As an aside I know that for the structure:

adjective / noun + preposition + infinitive

then generally, when the subject is a dummy subject you need the preposition de and when the subject is concrete you need the preposition à

Thanks


Sitesurf

The structure is an infinitive clause, which can replace a relative clause: elle regarde sa mère qui meurt.

Verbs of perception can all produce this type of construction:

  • je vois, j'entends, je regarde, j'écoute, je sens... + infinitive/subject or subject/infinitive.

Michele129966

Merci! J'ai eu la meme question.


tobyuncle

when translating the french spoken sentence, how would you determine whether you are hearing "mon ami" or "mon amie"? are they pronounced differently?


Sitesurf

They are pronounced the same way, so you won't know if the person's friend is male or female. Sometimes, it is very convenient, but at other times, we need to make it clear and either use their first name "mon ami François" vs "mon amie Françoise", or change "ami/amie" to "mon copain/ma copine".


ian116730

could this be" leaves her son to run"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.