"Mon amie laisse son fils courir."

Translation:My friend lets her son run.

February 4, 2013

24 Comments


Ciosk

Does the 'e' on the end of 'amie' not imply that the friend is a female, or am I confused about this?

February 4, 2013

Sitesurf

the feminine form of "ami" is indeed "amie".

February 4, 2013

Tflbo

I thought it was an error and I reported it. But I guess it COULD be that: My female friend lets his (some other person's) son run...

August 25, 2013

la.coccinelle

The more immediate meaning is 'My (female) friend lets her son run.' Possessive pronouns refer to the object for their gender, not the subject.

February 9, 2014

WeiDeTaiwan

I think her sentence is right, too. From the sentence you can't tell whose son he is.

February 9, 2014

la.coccinelle

Yes, of course. That's possible too.

February 10, 2014

DaleStrickland

I understand that I was incorrect to put "letting his son run" as the friend is female, but I don't understand how "My friend is letting lets his son run." is correct.

March 12, 2015

Sitesurf

A simple sign was missing (/) - I fixed it. Thanks.

March 12, 2015

DaleStrickland

C'est mon plaisir, merci pour votre aider.

March 13, 2015

Sitesurf

merci pour votre aide

March 13, 2015

maggimunro

Could this also be used for a parent who lets his/her son 'run free/wild'?

November 8, 2013

JagMicker1

Why is "my girlfriend" incorrect? I reported it.

March 20, 2015

howcheng

Because that would "ma petite amie" instead.

August 20, 2018

Ursulias

I have put "ma copine laisse courir son fils". Is that wrong?

September 10, 2015

Sitesurf

"copine" is colloquial (buddy, pal...) and the most faithful meaning of "friend" is ami(e).

September 11, 2015

Ursulias

Thanks

September 11, 2015

nicholas_ashley

Sitesurf can you explain the use of the infinitive form of the verb courir in the sentence in the exercise. Is the general structure:

conjugated verb + noun phrase + infinitive

for example:

elle regarde sa mère mourir - she watches her mother die

and how would you say: she watches the water boil - elle regarde l'eau bouiller

As an aside I know that for the structure:

adjective / noun + preposition + infinitive

then generally, when the subject is a dummy subject you need the preposition de and when the subject is concrete you need the preposition à

Thanks

November 9, 2015

Sitesurf

The structure is an infinitive clause, which can replace a relative clause: elle regarde sa mère qui meurt.

Verbs of perception can all produce this type of construction:

  • je vois, j'entends, je regarde, j'écoute, je sens... + infinitive/subject or subject/infinitive.
November 10, 2015

nicholas_ashley

thanks

November 10, 2015

Michele129966

Merci! J'ai eu la meme question.

November 15, 2015

tobyuncle

when translating the french spoken sentence, how would you determine whether you are hearing "mon ami" or "mon amie"? are they pronounced differently?

July 13, 2017

Sitesurf

They are pronounced the same way, so you won't know if the person's friend is male or female. Sometimes, it is very convenient, but at other times, we need to make it clear and either use their first name "mon ami François" vs "mon amie Françoise", or change "ami/amie" to "mon copain/ma copine".

July 16, 2017

tobyuncle

Merci!

July 16, 2017

ian116730

could this be" leaves her son to run"

August 17, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.