1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Zawodnik rzuca piłkę do kosz…

"Zawodnik rzuca piłkę do kosza."

Translation:The player is throwing the ball into the basket.

August 23, 2016

13 Comments


Jellei

When I search for "throws the ball into the net" it gives me result from football (soccer, if you prefer), not basketball...

And as 'bin' is concerned, well, that's still a correct interpretation of "do kosza", although it's surprising if it's "the player" ;)


Dan_ri

In basketball, in English, we usually say "shoot the ball". "Throw" would be understood with a connotation of carelessness or imprecision.


Celina689105

"Bin" refers to the ball being thrown away rather than being played.


stramner

What about "hoop" for "kosz"? Like basketball hoop.


Jellei

Makes sense to me, added.


Frecklebuster

In England, we refer to 'throwing the ball into the net' for netball.


JerryMcCarthy99

"towards" instead of "into"? (the same alternative works for another exercise involving a "bramka"....)


davidecullen

What is wrong with 'throws the ball' instead of 'is throwing the ball'?


JerryMcCarthy99

Nothing; it is accepted. Do you know what your exact full sentence was?


davidecullen

The player throws the ball into the basket. That was rejected as wrong.


JerryMcCarthy99

That is definitely an accepted answer. I have no explanation for you :-( .

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.