"Zawodnik rzuca piłkę do kosza."

Translation:The player is throwing the ball into the basket.

August 23, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Celina689105

"Bin" refers to the ball being thrown away rather than being played.


stramner

What about "hoop" for "kosz"? Like basketball hoop.


Jellei

Makes sense to me, added.


Jellei

When I search for "throws the ball into the net" it gives me result from football (soccer, if you prefer), not basketball...

And as 'bin' is concerned, well, that's still a correct interpretation of "do kosza", although it's surprising if it's "the player" ;)


Dan_ri

In basketball, in English, we usually say "shoot the ball". "Throw" would be understood with a connotation of carelessness or imprecision.


JerryMcCarthy99

"towards" instead of "into"? (the same alternative works for another exercise involving a "bramka"....)


davidecullen

What is wrong with 'throws the ball' instead of 'is throwing the ball'?


JerryMcCarthy99

Nothing; it is accepted. Do you know what your exact full sentence was?


davidecullen

The player throws the ball into the basket. That was rejected as wrong.


JerryMcCarthy99

That is definitely an accepted answer. I have no explanation for you :-( .


AllieMP

Why would "do kosza" mean "into the basket" in this case, and not "to the basket" or "at the basket"? Wouldn't "into the basket" be "w kosza"?


JerryMcCarthy99

Prepositions in different languages rarely match on a one-to-one basis. As far as I know, none of the meanings of "w" imply motion towards or into.


AllieMP

Ah I see, in English I think of "in" and "into" as being very similar, but it makes sense that "into" does imply something different, so in Polish the word needs to be "do" because it is more emphasizing the direction. Thanks!


alik1989

"W + accusative" can also indicate a direction, but it's less common than "do + genitive". It's difficult to find a rule when to apply which one, as it sometimes depends on the verb and sometimes on the noun. But "w + genitive" definitely doesn't work.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.