"The young boys are short."

Translation:A fiatal fiúk alacsonyak.

August 23, 2016

5 Comments


Yiffniff

Why do we add the plural suffix to alacsony but not to fiatal?

August 23, 2016

mizinamo

No endings on adjectives that are before nouns (like "fiatal" in this sentence).

Linguistically speaking: predicative adjectives inflect but attributive adjectives do not.

August 25, 2016

Yiffniff

Oh, that makes sense, thank you!

August 25, 2016

96314081311257

This is just how it's done. Fiatal fiúk means young boys, in which case fiatal is not pluralized. Alacsonyak means "they are short" here, in which case you do pluralize.

August 24, 2016

Yiffniff

Thanks!

August 24, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.