"Nous sommes médecins."

Translation:We are doctors.

2/4/2013, 6:34:19 AM

18 Comments


jaxene

Can this not also be translated as, "we are medics" ?

7/18/2015, 1:32:38 AM

Vladislav123

LOL TF2

Apparently not

11/1/2015, 3:56:25 PM

tillyblack123

docteurs or médecins?

9/16/2015, 4:01:07 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"un médecin" is "un docteur en médecine".

Not all "docteurs" are "médecins".

"docteur" is a title, not a profession.

9/17/2015, 1:50:49 PM

tillyblack123

thank you - so you would have "Docteur Smith, medecin"?

9/17/2015, 3:33:17 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Oui, and when you address him/her, you say: "Docteur, j'ai mal là".

9/17/2015, 3:56:22 PM

tillyblack123

got it!!!

9/17/2015, 5:30:18 PM

davizias

Earlier questions with "Nous sommes" could be translated as "we are some" but it wasn't accepted here :/

2/28/2013, 11:02:54 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

It is just that with professions, the French skip the article in singular and in plural forms. In English, "I am a doctor" shows that the indefinite article is needed. But since that indefinite article does not have a plural form, the plural is "we/they are doctors".

3/1/2013, 12:26:26 PM

abdelkader

why not "Nous sommes des médecins."

4/5/2013, 12:21:52 PM

DuFarge

Think it is just the way it is. Just like in England they say 'i'm in hospital' but in the state we say 'i'm in THE hospital'.

4/6/2013, 5:03:20 PM

piper2000

So if I have this correct, would the difference between Docteur and Médecin in French be the same as Doctor and Physician in English?

11/15/2016, 3:03:54 AM

Dan554280

What's the difference between docteur and medecin is it like the degree and the profession

8/5/2017, 8:17:43 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, "docteur" is the degree, the title and the address.

The profession is "médecin".

8/15/2017, 4:58:29 PM

abdelkader

why not "Nous sommes des médecins."

4/5/2013, 12:20:04 PM

sooz5002

Your question is already answered above

1/18/2015, 2:34:06 PM

fridtwolfe

why is used the conjugation "sommes" and not the "sommons" that is the conjugation of nous?

2/4/2013, 6:34:19 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

You would need to know a number of conjugations, of which verb "être":

je suis, tu es, il/elle/on est, nous sommes, vous êtes, ils sont.

2/4/2013, 11:50:31 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.