1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous sommes médecins."

"Nous sommes médecins."

Translation:We are doctors.

February 4, 2013

14 Comments


jaxene

Can this not also be translated as, "we are medics" ?


Vladislav123

LOL TF2

Apparently not


tillyblack123

docteurs or médecins?


Sitesurf

"un médecin" is "un docteur en médecine".

Not all "docteurs" are "médecins".

"docteur" is a title, not a profession.


tillyblack123

thank you - so you would have "Docteur Smith, medecin"?


Sitesurf

Oui, and when you address him/her, you say: "Docteur, j'ai mal là".


davizias

Earlier questions with "Nous sommes" could be translated as "we are some" but it wasn't accepted here :/


Sitesurf

It is just that with professions, the French skip the article in singular and in plural forms. In English, "I am a doctor" shows that the indefinite article is needed. But since that indefinite article does not have a plural form, the plural is "we/they are doctors".


abdelkader

why not "Nous sommes des médecins."


DuFarge

Think it is just the way it is. Just like in England they say 'i'm in hospital' but in the state we say 'i'm in THE hospital'.


piper2000

So if I have this correct, would the difference between Docteur and Médecin in French be the same as Doctor and Physician in English?


Dan554280

What's the difference between docteur and medecin is it like the degree and the profession


Sitesurf

Yes, "docteur" is the degree, the title and the address.

The profession is "médecin".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.