"Do you consider him good?"

Translation:Uważacie, że on jest dobry?

August 23, 2016

8 Comments


TonksM

The English really doesn't sound right. It really should should be "Do you consider that he is good?"

August 23, 2016

mihxal

Really? Look at one of examples: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Complement_(linguistics)#Predicative.2C_subject_and_object_complements

"She considered Ed quite competent."

August 23, 2016

TonksM

I really does sound wrong, and I've been speaking English for most of my life. If you take your example, and replace Ed with him, you may see my point. "She considered him quite competent", it really doesn't sound English in the sentence structure; if I was writing that sentence, I'd add "to be" after him: "She considered him to be quite competent."

This really ought to be a one to one translation from English to Polish, or at least something more on the lines of "Do you consider him to be good?"

August 23, 2016

Dyadslang

It sounds alright to me, and I'm English. I consider that a good sentence.

September 26, 2016

mihxal

The fact that something doesn't sound good for someone doesn't mean that it is incorrect. "Ed" is the same object as "him" and the predicative complement is placed at the end. You can also look at definition 1.3: http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/consider

August 24, 2016

Jellei

Weird, this sentence is not in the database, "Do you consider him to be good?" is... but it unfortunately happens quite a lot, that users get sentences that are not in the database :/

August 24, 2016

frandogk3

I'm an American native speaker. It's fine, people say it like all the time.

September 10, 2016

frandogk3

Actually, now that I think about it "do you consider that he is good" would be understood, but would sound stilted and clunky in everyday conversation.

September 10, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.