1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A századik szekrényben nincs…

"A századik szekrényben nincsenek ingek."

Translation:In the hundredth wardrobe there are no shirts.

August 23, 2016

9 Comments


lavoslav

This should prefer wardrobe over cabinet if the hungarian version means both as the hint says, since that makes more sense in english. What makes no sense is to mark people wrong for using wardrobe instead of cabinet.


rachbeat

cabinet and cupboard are the same thing


Mahubuda

In English, cabinets are small cupboards usually found in kitchens, bathrooms and by the bedside. Shirts are usually hung in wardrobes so I don't see how this is marked as incorrect.


camelliaelegans

You hang shirts in cupboards as well. But it's quite tough for the designers of these course to be able to think of all the appropriate synonyms. And their first language may not even be English. I guess it's often better to acknowledge to yourself that you got the learning point right and not to get hung up on being marked wrong for something trivial. We don't need to please teacher on these courses! Hurrah!


BigWayne19

------- cupboards are for cups . . .

Big 12 feb 19


BigWayne19

-------- cabinets are for pots and pans . CLOSETS are for shirts . . .

Big 5 feb 20


Liggliluff

Put your shirts in whatever container you want, I don't care :)


Bogracs1

Cannot one begin the statement with "There are no shirts in..."?


BigWayne19

-------- in english you sure can ! . . .

Big 5 feb 20

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.