"If I knew how to do this, I would already have done it."

Translation:אם הייתי יודע איך לעשות את זה, כבר הייתי עושה את זה.

August 23, 2016

11 Comments


etigersh

אחת האפשרויות לא נכונה. תחילת המשפט מתייחסת לזכר (יודע) וההמשך לנקבה (עושה, ש מנוקדת בקמץ).

August 23, 2016

airelibre

תודה

August 23, 2016

AnnIvrit

Could a native speaker please explain to me why this is wrong אם הייתי יודעת איך לעשות את זה, הייתי כבר עשיתי את זה. The translation offered seems to me to say 'If I knew how to do this I would already be doing it'. Is it always a present tense verb after היה?

January 21, 2017

InonCohen

Your Hebrew sentence would be translated roughly to 'if I knew how to do this, i would have already did this'.. As you see it doesn't make much sense in English, and the same goes for the Hebrew :) in order to translate "I would have + V3" you would rather use "הייתי + פועל בהווה" Examples : I would have seen - הייתי רואה I would have done that - הייתי עושה את זה You would have eaten - היית אוכל

HTH ! :)

April 8, 2017

AnnIvrit

תודה

April 8, 2017

tngraham

Thanks. But let's just say that you wanted to express clearly that if you know how to do it you would already have done it, as opposed to that you would merely be in the process of doing it. How would you say that in Hebrew?

March 25, 2018

InonCohen

I don't understand.. What sentence do you want to translate from English?

March 25, 2018

tngraham

The sentence "If I knew how to do that I would have done it already." As distinct from "If I knew how to that I would already be doing it." That is, I want to know how you would make clear that you would not be in the process of doing it, but would already have finished doing it.

March 25, 2018

InonCohen

In Hebrew we don't have that distinction: as opposed to English, in which there are perfect and progressive tenses, Hebrew has 3 tenses - past, present and future. This is why there is this void when it comes to tenses. I know it might confuse you at first but you'll find out it is much simpler ;)

March 26, 2018

airelibre

Yes

January 21, 2017

roderickbl

When do I use "אם הייתי יודע" versus "לוּ יודעתי"?

August 26, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.