1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ennek a kislánynak olyan cip…

"Ennek a kislánynak olyan cipője van, amilyen annak a kisfiúnak."

Translation:This little girl has a shoe like that little boy's.

August 23, 2016

5 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

Is "This little girl has shoes like that little boy's" correct? If not, how would I say that?


vvsey

You could also say that as "Ennek a kislánynak olyan cipője van, mint (amilyen) azé a kisfiúé."


Lili920420

How would you indicate in Hungarian that a person has a pair of shoes. In the question are we likening the one shoe to another single shoe? If so we need to translate "...has a shoe like that of the little boy." This is an issue that is not clarified here.


MatthiasLa52887

She has "a" shoe? Really, it's not just that in Hungarian, cipö can express the singular or the plural?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.