"הוא הורה טוב."

Translation:He is a good parent.

August 23, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JosefLandy

He is a good teacher?


airelibre

Teacher is מורה


dovbear57

Is הורה regularly used for parent (singular) in normal speech? I have only ever heard הורים ; but then I don't live in Israel so I don't hear all the occurrences of words in current usage. What about if a mother says this sentence, would she say horah?


YardenNB

Yes, הורה is quite commonly used - I imagine like "parent" in English (I can't think of a context or register where English would use "parent" and Hebrew speakers would prefer אבא or אמא or אבא או אמא.

I never heard /horah/. /horeh/, despite being grammatically male, is used for mothers just as well. It's natural for a mother to say אני ההורה המלווה /ani hahore hamelave/ "I am the accompanying parent".


Maqma_Mann

Is there a neuter form? Like a way to say parent without implying gender?


danny912421

Not really. There are no gender-neutral terms in Hebrew.


Maqma_Mann

Heard, thank you.


YardenNB

If I understand your question correctly, I'd say הורה /horeh/ is semantically gender-neutral. See my comment above.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.