"Az éttermekben gazdag emberek esznek."

Translation:Rich people are eating in restaurants.

August 23, 2016

17 Comments


kenguruhu

Never realized that "étterem" becomes "éttermek" in plural form.

November 3, 2017

RyagonIV

Yes. There are a bunch of two-syllable nouns (and even some adjectives) that lose the last vowel when certain suffixes are used with them, namely -k (plural), -t (accusative), and any possessive marker. Terem is one of them:

  • terem, termek, termet, terme (large room, hall)
  • torony, tornyok, tornyot, tornya (tower)
  • kölyök, kölykök, kölyköt, kölyke (puppy, cub)

And so on.

November 3, 2017

ljikontic

Bravo RyagonIV it wonderful explanation.I have The Hungarian graammer but these examples are not mentioned

November 3, 2017

RobertEddy

Where/how does the initial az fit gramatically in this sentence?

February 5, 2017

RyagonIV

This can be taken as a "general statement" sentence, which is always introduced with an a. ("A delfin okos állat.") Of course you can also translate it as "Rich people are eating in the restaurants."

February 5, 2017

Arcaeca

In English we'd say "at" restaurants - "in" awkwardly puts a lot of emphasis on the fact that the people are eating inside the restaurant, which is already assumed since restaurants are buildings and typically you do things in buildings, not in front of them or wherever else.

There are, of course, restaurants with outdoor seating, but even then this sentence would sound weird.

August 23, 2016

RyagonIV

I'm pretty happy with the awkward translation, though, especially in the Hungarian -> English direction. I'm not an English native myself, rather German, and coming from that background I also tend to say that people eat 'in' restaurants. Plus, in English -> Hungarian it already nudges you in the right direction with the suffix, teaching the Hungarian thinking pattern to you a bit.

That said, of course the 'at' version should be accepted as well. :D

September 13, 2016

JSNuttall

I'm a native English speaker, and I would say "in restaurants" -- "at restaurants" sounds a little weird to me.

February 13, 2018

ljikontic

I suppose that if we have ''az ettermekben' than it is the restaurants.Am I right'

May 18, 2017

RyagonIV

It can, but it does not have to. This seems to be a general statement, and those always begin with a in Hungarian.

May 18, 2017

Tielbert

Could you please explain what is "general statement"?

July 6, 2018

RyagonIV

But of course. :)

A general statement is a statement you make about a subject that is applied to every instance of that subject.

For example: "Coffee is bitter" is a general statement, because you are talking about all coffee, and not just a certain portion. "This coffee is bitter" or "I had bitter coffee this morning" are not general statements, because they are talking about some portions of coffee.

Now, English and Hungarian use their articles mostly in the same ways. But they differ when it comes to these statements: Hungarian uses the definite article a in general statements and the topic is usually singular. English does not use an article and the topic of the statement is pluralised (if it's not a mass noun).

  • Coffee is bitter - A kávé keserű.
  • I love apples. - Az almát szeretem.
  • We do not go to cheap hotels. - Az olcó szállodába nem megyünk.

The original sentence, "Az éttermekben gazdag emberek esznek" can be interpreted as a general statement about restaurants - restaurants are places where rich people go to eat.

You can even turn it around and make the sentence into a general statement about rich people - rich people eat in restaurants: A gazdag emberek éttermekben esznek.

July 6, 2018

Tielbert

Thank you for the comprehensive reply. It means that I cannot use definite article to show "this thing", e.g. "I like the apple" means this particular apple, while "Az almát szeretem" is about all the apples in the world?

July 7, 2018

RyagonIV

Oh no, that rule still applies. So "Az almát szeretem" can mean both "I love apples (in general)" and "I love the apple (the particular one that we are talking about)". Or even "I love the apple-flavoured one (in case of pies or whatever)."

Or a more likely example:

  • A oroszlán erős. - Lions are strong. or The lion is strong.

Context is important here to figure out if you're talking about the general case or a particular object. But you can modify the sentences a bit to put into one direction or the other. You can make a sentence more general by adding a categorising noun:

  • Az oroszlán erős állat. - Lions are strong animals.

And you can make it more specific if you use a demonstrative pronoun:

  • Az az oroszlán erős. - That lion is strong.
July 7, 2018

scaharoni1

I've used "wealthy" translation for "gazdag"and the system did not accept it . What do other Engish speakers say?

November 18, 2016

RyagonIV

A lot of languages seem to make a distinction between 'rich' and 'wealthy', it appears. I think 'rich' reduces it on having a lot of money, while 'wealthy' also means that they're doing well in life. My dictionary also suggest 'prosperous' for the latter meaning, which might help. There's a large middle ground between those meanings, though, and I agree that 'wealthy' seems like a fine translation.
For the record, a more direct translation of 'wealthy', according to dictionaries, is jómódú (lit. having good means) or tehetős (lit. able (to afford things)).

November 18, 2016

LES601992

That is what I wrote, why is it marked wrong??

February 28, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.