"הם לא נחים."

Translation:They don't rest.

August 23, 2016

10 Comments


tenienteramires

Na7im or No7im?

January 25, 2017

emc752906

nakhim. I don't know what this "7" means.

January 6, 2019

Aerologia

It's probably to differentiate between ח from ה. In Arabic romanization, the same method is used.

January 25, 2019

Hannah649004

I thought "נח" was "relax" as well as "rest" but it's not accepting that as an answer. Please could someone explain.

June 27, 2017

rokssolana

Is it just me or does he pronounce נחים closer to something like לחים, which is confusing when you do the "spell what you hear" exercise?

September 28, 2017

TeribleTeri

I hear what you mean now that you've pointed it out. But I'm on my phone with bad speakers..are you using good audio?

May 9, 2018

Saul172271

Should the translation be: "they are not resting" ?

August 23, 2016

AlmogL

Hebrew doesn't make a distinction between present simple and present progressive, so it can be both.

August 24, 2016

BalintHarmath

I wrote, 'They do not have a rest'. It is just simply equal with the given 'They do not rest' answer. Please correct!

November 1, 2016

TeribleTeri

I thought it meant they are comfortable too?! It said I was wrong. And I'm assuming this is the same root .... resting נחים ... נוחים comfortable

May 9, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.