"הם לא נחים."

Translation:They don't rest.

August 23, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


emc752906

nakhim. I don't know what this "7" means.


SRP87

2 = א
3 = ע
6 = ט
7 = ח
9 = צ


jayantshaq

What is the origin of this equivalence, as in, why these letters for these digits?


JessiBasi

Decades ago when the internet was a very new thing, typing in a non-Latin alphabet was virtually impossible. So Arabic speakers took numbers that somewhat kind of look like the Arabic letters that they needed and used them.

Even today many Arabs still use this system. Although it's not as useful for Hebrew.


Avner732814

seems overly complicated for no reason


Aerologia

It's probably to differentiate between ח from ה. In Arabic romanization, the same method is used.


danny912421

hem lo nachím.


BalintHarmath

I wrote, 'They do not have a rest'. It is just simply equal with the given 'They do not rest' answer. Please correct!


Hannah649004

I thought "נח" was "relax" as well as "rest" but it's not accepting that as an answer. Please could someone explain.


rokssolana

Is it just me or does he pronounce נחים closer to something like לחים, which is confusing when you do the "spell what you hear" exercise?


suelijcajeron

When talking about the ducks they were "having a rest". Why it is wrong now to say "They are not having a rest"?


Saul172271

Should the translation be: "they are not resting" ?


AlmogL

Hebrew doesn't make a distinction between present simple and present progressive, so it can be both.


BenHueb

I like how exasperated the voice is.


TeribleT

I thought it meant they are comfortable too?! It said I was wrong. And I'm assuming this is the same root .... resting נחים ... נוחים comfortable


Ruti875501

Once it was translatet with to have a rest


JordanJay1948

I thought "they are not pleasant". But i got נחם confused with נעם


danny912421

There is one more thing you mixed up. נח from the example above means "to rest", while נחם is only the root which has the basic meaning of "to comfort", but is not used in this form; for example "they comfort" would be הם מנחמים /hem menachamim/. They are two different words.

Also, נעם is the verb "to please". "They are not pleasant" would be הם לא נעימים /hem lo ne'imim/, as you need the adjective נעים which means "pleasant". They do come from the same root, but they are different words.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.