1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הם לא נחים."

"הם לא נחים."

Translation:They don't rest.

August 23, 2016

17 Comments


emc752906

nakhim. I don't know what this "7" means.


SRP87

2 = א
3 = ע
6 = ט
7 = ח
9 = צ


jayantshaq

What is the origin of this equivalence, as in, why these letters for these digits?


Kingofearth23

Decades ago when the internet was a very new thing, typing in a non-Latin alphabet was virtually impossible. So Arabic speakers took numbers that somewhat kind of look like the Arabic letters that they needed and used them.

Even today many Arabs still use this system. Although it's not as useful for Hebrew.


Avner732814

seems overly complicated for no reason


Aerologia

It's probably to differentiate between ח from ה. In Arabic romanization, the same method is used.


BalintHarmath

I wrote, 'They do not have a rest'. It is just simply equal with the given 'They do not rest' answer. Please correct!


Hannah649004

I thought "נח" was "relax" as well as "rest" but it's not accepting that as an answer. Please could someone explain.


rokssolana

Is it just me or does he pronounce נחים closer to something like לחים, which is confusing when you do the "spell what you hear" exercise?


TeribleT

I hear what you mean now that you've pointed it out. But I'm on my phone with bad speakers..are you using good audio?


danny912421

hem lo nachím.


Saul172271

Should the translation be: "they are not resting" ?


AlmogL

Hebrew doesn't make a distinction between present simple and present progressive, so it can be both.


TeribleT

I thought it meant they are comfortable too?! It said I was wrong. And I'm assuming this is the same root .... resting נחים ... נוחים comfortable


BenHueb

I like how exasperated the voice is.


Ruti875501

Once it was translatet with to have a rest

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.