1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I hurry to the store, climb …

"I hurry to the store, climb up to the roof and the policemen climb up too!"

Translation:Odasietek az üzlethez, felmászom a tetőre, és a rendőrök is felmásznak!

August 23, 2016

20 Comments


Richard604037

Why not elsietek? Odasietek would be I hurry there to the store. Elsietek would be I hurry away to the store. Aren't both correct in the absence of any other information? Also, I put felmaszok rather than felmaszom. Is it the case that felmaszom is necessary because the whole thing is concrete? In other words, we are being given the location of the climbing.


IrekJakobi1

It should be "felmaszom" because "maszik" is an "-ik" verb which takes an "-om" ending for the 1st person singular. (I have no idea how much time has passed since your question because posts in mobile Duolingo forum have no dates.)


Kolozs2

The Hungarian 'cooljugator' gives 'maszok' as the 1st singular person, present tense of 'maszik': https://cooljugator.com/hu/m%C3%A1szik


jzsuzsi
Mod

I think you are right, mászok is better here, than mászom.

There are some verbs called "álikes ige" (fake ik verbs) where the third person form takes -ik, but the first person form is used with -k.

https://hu.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ikes_ragoz%C3%A1s

https://e-nyelv.hu/2012-12-02/bebiszitterkedek-vagy-bebiszitterkedem/


JohnWeber786406

Sajnos - I am only on day 101. I'm nowhere near able to read all of that.

There aren't direct objects - üzlet is the noun? How are we supposed to distinguish mászol vs mászom if there isn't even a hint? I had select-a-word this time, but it will have me type everything in next time.


MrtonPolgr

There aren't direct objects. Üzlet is a noun, not sure what it would mean for it to be the noun. You are supposed to distinguish mászol vs mászom based on the subject - mászol is singular second person, mászom and mászok are variants for singular first person.


CliveWilto

Agreed. Elsietek should be accepted. There are other questions with the same omission.


MrtonPolgr

felmászok vs felmászom has nothing to do with something being concrete or not, this verb is intransitive so it doesn't matter


Giuseppe297424

is it wrong to have the last part as "és felmásznak a rendőrök is" ?


Arcaeca

"Uh oh, it looks like the cops can parkour too!"


aadambialas

Why is the oda- preverb required? Are Oda- and ide- a preverb counterparts of the allative case, like be- and illativus?


MercedesEm13

why IS has to be at the end and not before the verb? .....is felmasznak


IrekJakobi1

"is" stands after the word that it refers to. In this case it is "rendőrök", so it means that policemen also climb up to the roof.


KathyLudan

I am also wondering why we need "oda". The English says "to the store", not "over to the store".


MrtonPolgr

It changes the aspect of the action. "Odasiet" in itself means "To hurry to a destination" and also expresses that you will reach there completely. "Sietek az üzlethez" sounds more like being in the process, heading towards the store than going till you actually reach there.


Forzafiori

Is there a Hungarian phrase equivalent to "The nerve of [whatever]!"? This sentence just seems like it needs it at the end.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.