"I hurry to the store, climb up to the roof and the policemen climb up too!"

Translation:Odasietek az üzlethez, felmászom a tetőre, és a rendőrök is felmásznak!

August 23, 2016

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Richard604037

Why not elsietek? Odasietek would be I hurry there to the store. Elsietek would be I hurry away to the store. Aren't both correct in the absence of any other information? Also, I put felmaszok rather than felmaszom. Is it the case that felmaszom is necessary because the whole thing is concrete? In other words, we are being given the location of the climbing.


IrekJakobi1

It should be "felmaszom" because "maszik" is an "-ik" verb which takes an "-om" ending for the 1st person singular. (I have no idea how much time has passed since your question because posts in mobile Duolingo forum have no dates.)


Kolozs2

The Hungarian 'cooljugator' gives 'maszok' as the 1st singular person, present tense of 'maszik': https://cooljugator.com/hu/m%C3%A1szik


jzsuzsi

I think you are right, mászok is better here, than mászom.

There are some verbs called "álikes ige" (fake ik verbs) where the third person form takes -ik, but the first person form is used with -k.

https://hu.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ikes_ragoz%C3%A1s

https://e-nyelv.hu/2012-12-02/bebiszitterkedek-vagy-bebiszitterkedem/


JohnWeber786406

Sajnos - I am only on day 101. I'm nowhere near able to read all of that.

There aren't direct objects - üzlet is the noun? How are we supposed to distinguish mászol vs mászom if there isn't even a hint? I had select-a-word this time, but it will have me type everything in next time.


MrtonPolgr

There aren't direct objects. Üzlet is a noun, not sure what it would mean for it to be the noun. You are supposed to distinguish mászol vs mászom based on the subject - mászol is singular second person, mászom and mászok are variants for singular first person.


CliveWilto

Agreed. Elsietek should be accepted. There are other questions with the same omission.


MrtonPolgr

felmászok vs felmászom has nothing to do with something being concrete or not, this verb is intransitive so it doesn't matter


KathyLudan

I am also wondering why we need "oda". The English says "to the store", not "over to the store".


MrtonPolgr

It changes the aspect of the action. "Odasiet" in itself means "To hurry to a destination" and also expresses that you will reach there completely. "Sietek az üzlethez" sounds more like being in the process, heading towards the store than going till you actually reach there.


Giuseppe297424

is it wrong to have the last part as "és felmásznak a rendőrök is" ?


-BigWayne19-

------ i hope you reported ? . . .

Big 2 feb 21


Arcaeca

"Uh oh, it looks like the cops can parkour too!"


aadambialas

Why is the oda- preverb required? Are Oda- and ide- a preverb counterparts of the allative case, like be- and illativus?


MercedesEm13

why IS has to be at the end and not before the verb? .....is felmasznak


IrekJakobi1

"is" stands after the word that it refers to. In this case it is "rendőrök", so it means that policemen also climb up to the roof.


Forzafiori

Is there a Hungarian phrase equivalent to "The nerve of [whatever]!"? This sentence just seems like it needs it at the end.


DnesGyrgy

I am native Hungarian and I'm personally SORRY for this sentence. It will NEVER EVER appear in your conversation with a Hungarian person ... I would never say that sentence.. I don't know who created that sentence but he/she was clearly a stupid person...


Richard604037

So how about: Odasietek az üzlethez, felmászom a tetőre és a macskaim is felmásznak. You may say that this will never appear in conversation either but it just might. As Groucho Marx once said, (albeit in English), when asked if he was man or mouse, "Dobj le egy darab sajtot a földre és majd meglátjuk." I think that's really useful and maybe my cats will go climbing onto a roof with me as well. You never know!


-BigWayne19-

------ neither you nor i may ever say this sentence but it does give us "gringos " a chance to practice with, "oda-, -hez, fel-, and -re ... " . . .

ps: i do know one person who helps create some of these sentences, and i guarantee she is not stupid - you're being a little harsh . . .

Big 4 feb 21


Richard604037

Szeretnék felmászni a tetőre valamikor és valószinűleg a rendőrök is meg fel fognak mászni. Akkor meg, elmondom a történetet és hásznalom a szöveget. Probably not grammatically wonderful but érthető. Yes, we can use these sentences. We just have to live a bit or tell stories about things we would like to do even if we're not silly enough to actually do them. Duo is frustrating at times but it's probably one of the finest language learning assets on the planet.


CliveWilto

I think that is too much calling people names. The point of these weird sentences surely is to help us non-natives learn the meanings of the prefixes and suffices. There is also a value in using "silly" sentences as that is known to help ideas stick in the brain. If you study memory techniques they often tell us to use silly connections between objects to link them together.


fApa958309

I hurry=sietek, honnan jön hogy oda?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.