"הילדה בוהָה בנו?"

Translation:Is the girl staring at us?

August 23, 2016

8 Comments


mijnHebree

@basmaMogamed Is the girl staring at us.

January 30, 2017

PeninaAdat

*girl

January 31, 2017

BasmaMoham10

What does it mean ?

August 23, 2016

PeninaAdat

The english sentence or the hebrew one?

October 2, 2016

elea71000

I'm sorry if it's been asked before on another discussion, but what would be "the girl is staring at him" ? I keep making the same mistake! thank you !

May 8, 2017

AviaHazut

הילדה בוהה בו Nu is a plural ending, always.

January 1, 2019

Hsn626796

Can the girl " ילדה" be considered "child" as well ?

October 7, 2017

IngeborgHa14

It seems suffixed pronouns like בָּ֫נוּ ['banu] often shift their stress to the ultimate syllable, if it follows directy another stressed syllable like here בּוֹהָה [bo'ha], in order to balance the melody of the sentence.

April 1, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.