1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הילדה בוהָה בנו?"

"הילדה בוהָה בנו?"

Translation:Is the girl staring at us?

August 23, 2016

9 Comments


mijnHebree

@basmaMogamed Is the girl staring at us.


BasmaMoham10

What does it mean ?


PeninaAdat

The english sentence or the hebrew one?


elea71000

I'm sorry if it's been asked before on another discussion, but what would be "the girl is staring at him" ? I keep making the same mistake! thank you !


AviaHazut

הילדה בוהה בו Nu is a plural ending, always.


Hsn626796

Can the girl " ילדה" be considered "child" as well ?


IngeborgHa14

It seems suffixed pronouns like בָּ֫נוּ ['banu] often shift their stress to the ultimate syllable, if it follows directy another stressed syllable like here בּוֹהָה [bo'ha], in order to balance the melody of the sentence.


9MBK4

The audio sounded like הילדה בוכה בנו The girl is crying for us

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.