"Four boys are sleeping on this big brown bed."

Translation:Ezen a nagy barna ágyon négy fiú alszik.

August 23, 2016

8 Comments


Geoffrey.Lorenz

Why is fiú in singular here?

February 3, 2018

GerSzej

why is: négy fiú ezen a nagy barna ágyon alszik, rejected? is it because the verb is at the end?

August 23, 2016

pythagoras322

sounds okay to me

August 23, 2016

GerSzej

thank you

August 23, 2016

vvsey

Yes, your sentence is OK, but it puts the emphasis on the bed. Which is fine, just not the neutral version. It could be accepted though.

September 2, 2016

GerSzej

Now that I have started learning the lessons on preverbs, where an explanation is given about words order, I understand much better this and other comments. It is actually very interesting. I learnt and speak Japanese, where words order is also very important.

September 2, 2016

Hrvoje981498

It is because in Hungarian a noun is in singular if it is preceeded by any quantifier

October 3, 2018

AlexandruC530730

Too many pointless adjectives!!!

April 26, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.