"A televízióban japán lányok táncolnak."

Translation:Japanese girls are dancing on television.

August 23, 2016

9 Comments


Martybet

I hope it's not a flat Screen

September 28, 2016

b_jamil

For me, "on the television" really does mean on top of a television set. As in "what's on the television? - Dad's book, mum's flower pot, my spectacles, your beer and a horde of well-balanced, highly talented Japanese dancing girls". If the dancing girls are a little less ambitious and take up any space, it would be healthier for them to be "on television".

November 18, 2017

Avramito

"Japanese girls are dancing on TV" was accepted, I feel this would be the most natural translation.

February 20, 2018

racernick1991

televízióban is translated into "in the television" Why does it mean on the television ?

August 23, 2016

mizinamo

We see them through the medium of the television service.

In English, we usually talk about watching someone "on television", with the preposition "on".

Hungarian seems to use -ban, which is usually like "in" in English.

August 25, 2016

wxfrog

It still sounds funny in English. I get the vision of Japanese girls dancing on top of a TV. :)

I think it would be more correct to say "on TV" as opposed to "on the TV."

January 11, 2018

Krisbaudi

Duo says: televízióban is IN the television. And when I write it down, it is wrong!!!

January 19, 2017

BigWayne19

------- because "on tv " means you see them by means of your television service whereas "on THE tv " means on top of it. in the tv is restricted to technicians . . .

Big 26 may 18

May 27, 2018

clairelanc3

Why did you reject "are dancing" whereas you use it in the correction?

June 20, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.