"Mit csinál a magas fiú az előtt a szép brazil lány előtt?"

Translation:What is the tall boy doing in front of that beautiful Brazilian girl?

August 23, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GerSzej

what does the tall boy, in front of the beautiful Brazilian girl, do? reported


96314081311257

the girl = a lány

that girl = az a lány


GerSzej

sorry I wrote "the" here but "that" in my answer. I wanted to ask about the verb placement.


Rosa51214

I still want the know what the tall boy is doing


Bastette54

I wrote, "What is the tall boy in front of that beautiful Brazilian girl doing" and it was rejected, in favor of the above. They mean different things. In my translation, it asks "what is the boy doing?" He is identified as the one who's in front of the beautiful Brazilian girl, but that is the only reason she is mentioned. In the Duolingo translation, it asks what he's doing in front of her, implying that being in front of her is at least part of the reason for his actions.

Could the Hungarian sentence be interpreted either way?

(I'm assuming it does NOT mean, "How did he get in front of her? He's not supposed to be there," etc.)


knaliel

Why is "előtt" appearing twice? • "az előtt" • "Előtt"


Bastette54

Are you using the mobile app of Duolingo? Many of these exercises have a "Tips and Notes" section, but they're not available via the app, for some reason. If you can log onto your Duolingo account via a web browser, you'll be able to see it. I remember learning about the "az a [postposition] a [noun] [postposition]" construction in the Tips and Notes for that section.

I don't have an explanation for why it has to appear twice in this construction. I'm sure there's a history to it, but I don't know what that is. (Someone who knows more about that might be able to say more.) That's just how it is. It's not a mistake.


-BigWayne19-

... az elo"tt a la'ny elo"tt...

in order to get "in front of THAT girl ... " one has to use this double post position structure. you just have to memorize it . . .

Big 25 jan 21


PeterFedak1

What ordering of the Hungarian sentence would make the position description apply to the boy (the boy in front of ...) instead of where the action is taking place. Would "mit csinál (az elött etc.) a magas fiú?" work, or does that suggest something different?


javra

Why all the adjectives? I think we have learned "magas" and "szép" enough at this point. The only effect their presence has is that it is more likely that one forgets one or the other when solving the question :(


ClaudioMen496312

I listened three times to the recorded voice, and in all instances, I heard a clear "ez előtt"


Ernst26099

I played the sentence to Google translator with my phone. In any case, Goole correctly wrote az előtt, but it sounds like ez to me too.
Different languages have different vowel ranges with different boundaries between them.


-BigWayne19-

-------- i hope you went into the "report " button and checked that the sound was defective . . .

Big 9 feb 22

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.