Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dw i'n hoffi coffi a mêl."

Translation:I like coffee and honey.

2 years ago

16 Comments


idkhbtfm
idkhbtfm

I like to try to stick to the five main food groups: candy, candy canes, candy corns, syrup, and honey. ;)

2 years ago

Moonkissedstars

me too lol XD

1 year ago

jasperandrew
jasperandrew

Good reference. :P

1 year ago

meilonn
meilonn

You know, that actually sounds pretty good for some reason XD.

2 years ago

Moonkissedstars

oya it really does :) I want to try that now

1 year ago

NoelGoetowski
NoelGoetowski

Spoiler Alert: it's fantastic. Especially with a bit of hazelnut, I find.

1 year ago

TeiwazGod

i think this sentence would have been better stated as Dw i'n hoffi te a mêl or maybe Dw i'n hoffi coffi a siwrgr

1 year ago

DesertGlass

Wait, does this mean "coffee with honey" ?? I've been translating near identical lines for months and I assumed things such as "coffee and chocolate" meant the items individually

1 year ago

josshouse

Is this a thing?

1 year ago

Ludwig020115
Ludwig020115

Is the "'n" always necessary when constructing the present tenses? Dw i'n ; dych chi'n...

1 year ago

Robin_Jeannene

I believe it is part of the word "yn" and it's a contraction of "i" and "yn"

1 year ago

Robin_Jeannene

I've had honey in my coffee and its bad

1 year ago

Stephen985782

I like coffee and honey, but it says i am incorrect

1 year ago

rmcode
rmcode
Mod

"I like coffee and honey" is the 'best' answer for this translation so it should not have rejected it.

1 year ago

SarahDawn12

Same here, it's coming up as incorrect. This is still tree 1 though, so maybe it's been fixed in tree 2?

9 months ago

Meowright

I have had this. Ever try honey in a late? It's good.

1 year ago