"Dw i'n hoffi coffi a mêl."

Translation:I like coffee and honey.

August 23, 2016

16 Comments


idkhbtfm

I like to try to stick to the five main food groups: candy, candy canes, candy corns, syrup, and honey. ;)

August 28, 2016

Moonkissedstars

me too lol XD

October 1, 2016

jasperandrew

Good reference. :P

September 20, 2017

meilonn

You know, that actually sounds pretty good for some reason XD.

August 23, 2016

Moonkissedstars

oya it really does :) I want to try that now

October 1, 2016

NoelGoetowski

Spoiler Alert: it's fantastic. Especially with a bit of hazelnut, I find.

July 29, 2017

TeiwazGod

i think this sentence would have been better stated as Dw i'n hoffi te a mêl or maybe Dw i'n hoffi coffi a siwrgr

November 27, 2016

DesertGlass

Wait, does this mean "coffee with honey" ?? I've been translating near identical lines for months and I assumed things such as "coffee and chocolate" meant the items individually

May 10, 2017

josshouse

Is this a thing?

May 25, 2017

luis020115

Is the "'n" always necessary when constructing the present tenses? Dw i'n ; dych chi'n...

October 2, 2016

Robin_Jeannene

I believe it is part of the word "yn" and it's a contraction of "i" and "yn"

December 7, 2016

Robin_Jeannene

I've had honey in my coffee and its bad

May 25, 2017

Stephen985782

I like coffee and honey, but it says i am incorrect

May 29, 2017

rmcode
Mod

"I like coffee and honey" is the 'best' answer for this translation so it should not have rejected it.

May 29, 2017

SarahDawn12

Same here, it's coming up as incorrect. This is still tree 1 though, so maybe it's been fixed in tree 2?

November 30, 2017

Meowzentius

I have had this. Ever try honey in a late? It's good.

September 16, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.