"Why do you lie to me?"

Translation:למה אתם משקרים לי?

August 23, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DinaMichae1

Are למה and מדוע interchangeable?


AlmogL

Yes. מדוע is more formal.


DL-Trolls

No. למה is "why" and מדוע is "What is everything that you know (to make you think this, or whatever the case may be)?"

It's a much heavier word. Literally, "What is the knowledge?"


romeyjondorf

What does מדוע mean?


Ninon.de.Lenclos

Lama atem meshakrim li. Madua atem meshakrim li.

Introducing new words is great, but they should come with audio.


tngraham

Why not למה את משקרת אליי?


romeyjondorf

What does מדוע mean?


DL-Trolls

It's a heavier "why" than למה. Literally, "What is the knowledge?".

An older Israeli taught me that word is reserved for deeper, heavier issues. He said מדוע = What is everything you know that makes you conclude such and such?


WDalia

is there a difference between לי and אלי? I thought the latter was to me...


Gabe128739

From what I understand, אלי means "Towards me", while לי just means to me. אל means towards/to and ל is a modifyable to


DanilLinze

To add, the preposition ל has a variety of meanings, including for and to

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.