"Os bydd hi'n braf."

Translation:If it's fine.

August 23, 2016

7 Comments


Cynphony

If she is fine would be correct also rightright?

August 23, 2016

ibisc

Possibly, although it is more likely to be used in the context of the weather.

August 24, 2016

IeuanHywel1

No, 'if she is fine' translates to 'os bydd hi'n iawn

September 2, 2017

NeilGreenwood

I wrote "if it will be fine". Should that be an acceptable answer?

November 20, 2016

ibisc

Where Welsh uses the future tense with os here, the usual form in English is to use the present with the if-clause:

  • If it is fine tomorrow, we'll go out somewhere - Os bydd hi'n braf yfory, byddwn ni'n mynd allan rhywle.
November 20, 2016

beantea4687

Would 'if it's alright' be acceptable? i would think it should be.

November 10, 2017

ibisc

No, braf means ‘fine’, especially in describing the weather

November 10, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.