1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Os bydd hi'n braf."

"Os bydd hi'n braf."

Translation:If it's fine.

August 23, 2016

7 Comments


Cynphony

If she is fine would be correct also rightright?


ibisc

Possibly, although it is more likely to be used in the context of the weather.


IeuanHywel1

No, 'if she is fine' translates to 'os bydd hi'n iawn


NeilGreenwood

I wrote "if it will be fine". Should that be an acceptable answer?


ibisc

Where Welsh uses the future tense with os here, the usual form in English is to use the present with the if-clause:

  • If it is fine tomorrow, we'll go out somewhere - Os bydd hi'n braf yfory, byddwn ni'n mynd allan rhywle.

beantea4687

Would 'if it's alright' be acceptable? i would think it should be.


ibisc

No, braf means ‘fine’, especially in describing the weather

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.