Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I speak to you but you do not hear me."

Translation:Yo te hablo pero no me oyes.

5 years ago

11 Comments


flaco408

Can someone help clarify why "Yo hablo a ti pero tú no me oyes." might be incorrect?

5 years ago

rspreng

The "te" is mandatory. YOu can say "te hablo a ti," you can't omit the "te."

5 years ago

mattmoran

I'm having some sort of mental block,and I've gotten this wrong half a dozen times tonight with the same error. Why is "Yo te hablo pero me no oyes." wrong? Shouldn't the negation of the verb be closer to the verb than the object of the verb?

5 years ago

SpookySqueeek

Nope, your indirect object pronoun and your verb stick together. This gives good examples. http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/iopro2.htm

5 years ago

irisrethy
irisrethy

the form "tí" is not mentioned in the introduction of the clitics. even as a linguist i have major problems with this chapter.

5 years ago

5davee
5davee

Why "Le hablo pero no me oyes" instead of "Te hablo pero no me oyes" ?

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

You're mixing informal and formal in the same sentence. Either stick to the familiar (‘Te hablo per no me oyes.’) or stick to the formal (‘Le hablo pero no me oye.’)

5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

My problem with this sentence is, it is under the wrong grammar skill, for me. I am in present verb 1, and I have not reached object pronoun skills. But, the funny part is, I got the indirect object pronouns correct, but used the wrong form of 'to hear'. OK i am starting over for the 3rd time now.

5 years ago

runningtaters

Each time I miss one I read these excellent comments and learn as a result. Help me with " . . . te . . . oyes" vs. ". . . le . . . oye" I don't get it.

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

The difference is just between familiar ‘te’, ‘oyes’ versus formal ‘le’, ‘oye’:

‘Yo te hablo pero no me oyes.’ = “I'm talking to you [familiar singular], but you [familiar singular] aren't hearing me.”

‘Yo le hablo pero no me oye.’ = “I'm talking to you [formal singular], but you [formal singular] aren't hearing me.”

4 years ago

Todikaios

Why can't I use "vos" instead of "tú" since I will be speaking in Argentina?

4 years ago