"The girls like books."

Translation:הילדות אוהבות ספרים.

August 24, 2016

8 Comments


Uriel822

Why is בנות correct too. Doesn't it mean daughters (not girls)!?

August 24, 2016

Pumbush

No, it means girls also (and Banim is sons or boys)

August 24, 2016

Uriel822

Thanks

October 21, 2016

Love2LearnA5

What does "הבנות" exactly mean? And how do you pronounce it?

February 27, 2017

Doda_Omi

It's pronounced, "ha'ba'note". Which means "the daughters." (It can also mean "the girls") "בת" means daughter. "בנות" is the plural form, and the "ה" on the front just means "the." Does that help? :)

March 1, 2017

Love2LearnA5

Yes that does! Thank you!

March 1, 2017

Doda_Omi

My pleasure! :)

March 1, 2017

peepapeep

בנות is not a word we've been introduced to, to the best of my recollection.

November 12, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.