"A fiatal ausztrál katonák előtt zenélünk."

Translation:We are playing music in front of the young Australian soldiers.

August 24, 2016

13 Comments


Ishana92

Are we supposed to hear the l at the end of austral? Because i dont hear it at all

August 24, 2016

96314081311257

I can't hear it, either, but you're supposed to, yes.

August 24, 2016

Krisbaudi

I couldn't hear, what it was.

October 3, 2016

Apu56

It sounds to me that they are saying Osztrak not Ausztral. So of course I got it wrong.

October 9, 2016

bnyugat

I was the same with Osztrak...

October 25, 2016

shlomopong

Me too.

January 8, 2017

neilpacula

Is this correct also? We are making a song in front of the young Australian soldiers

August 31, 2016

vvsey

It is probably not. "To make a song", I am not sure what that means. Maybe to compose a song? But to play a song is to play a song. Or sing a song. But here, we are talking about music, any music in general. So, it is not necessarily a song.

September 2, 2016

michal2052

And what about playing the music?

October 28, 2016

vvsey

Játsszuk a zenét.

October 29, 2016

michal2052

Ok, köszi. But what difference is between make the music and play the music?

October 29, 2016

Joeintheory

In English, making music, is a new song. It can be carefully writing a new song, or having fun randomly (to improvise) But if the song is already written, we are playing music.

December 25, 2016

RuT3oTh3

"Making music" means writing new music. I don't think anybody is writing music in front of soldiers. So, the only correct answer should be "playing music".

November 10, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.