"Yes, that's the best result."

Translation:Да, это самый лучший результат.

2 years ago

13 Comments


JayColly

Is самый absolutely necessary? The definition for лучший, on Wiktionary, says both better and best.

2 years ago

hope-ek
hope-ek

Is самый absolutely necessary // No, it's not necessary at all, I prefer to avoid the expression "самый лучший" instead of "лучший". I am Russian.

2 years ago

Cumeon
Cumeon

Wait so... лучший means the best of something? So what's the point of Самый? Do you just skip it in spoken Russian?

How would you say then... "Out of the two what is better" and "Out of the two what is the best?"

Or do I just go "это заебись!"?

2 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

You have never heard expression "... лучший чем ..." in Russian? Things cannot be "... best than ...", only "better than". While I am not advocating for "самый лучший", "наилучший" is unambiguous while "лучший" is potentially ambiguous. Naturally, in most cases the context takes care of that ambiguity.

2 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Precisely. That's why you would say "самый лучший" or "наилучший" if you want to avoid this ambiguity. It's not necessary, but highly advisable.

2 years ago

mosfet07

And I've never understood that. Why does everyone say "самый лучший" if "лучший" is already "the best":
хороший (good) - лучше (better) (yes, it looks like an adverb) - (наи)лучший (best)

It's like saying "the most best" in English

2 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

лучше (better) (yes, it looks like an adverb)

And how would you say: "Out of the two, this one is better" in Russian? I would say "Из этих двух, этот лучший", not "лучше"! The latter is aceptable but the former sounds better. And yet in English "better" sounds better than "best" in the same expression.

2 years ago

mosfet07

Hmm, I would say "Из этих двух, этот лучше" or "получше" depending on how bad or good they are.

UPD This shows how people are different...

2 years ago

mosfet07

Agreed. There is something confusing about that, both in English and Russian. And in both languages these cases seem considered as established expressions.

2 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

OK, perhaps that was not the best example. What I was trying to say is that
A is better than B - A лучше чем В
but
A, the better of the two - A, лучший из двух
In other words, "лучший" can legitimately mean "better" in certain contexts. The above example is not one of those cases where you are likely get confused, but to insist that "лучший" is unambiguously "the best" is incorrect IMHO.

2 years ago

sp.ark
sp.ark

In Russian we often hear самый лучший, but frequency of use is not a marker of literacy.

Хороший - good. Более хороший, лучше (comparative) - better. Лучший, самый хороший (superlative) - the best.

Самый лучший, наилучший, самый самый хороший are the redundancy, but they are used widely, especially in colloquial speech.

2 months ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

I beg to disagree. Лучший is a formally correct comparative degree of masculine adjective хороший - see my earlier post. That said, we typically avoid using it as a comparative form because it coincides with the superlative degree. Hence we often use the adverb "лучше" instead, but it modifies the verb "быть" (even when it's implicit) rather than the object.
Meantime "более хороший" does not sound like good Russian to me at all; it's an ugly construction that I would avoid by all means. It's roughly equivalent to "more good" in English.

2 months ago

sp.ark
sp.ark

It is Russian, man. Все они хороши, кто-то более хороший, кто-то менее, кто-то более-менее хороший, в целом - ничего команда. Am I agree with you? Да нет, наверное ;)

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.