1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "We are giving him a phone."

"We are giving him a phone."

Translation:Dajemy mu telefon.

August 24, 2016

5 Comments


Emwue

Yup, this is the completely typical Polish syntax:

  • „Dajemy (komu? czemu? Dative; indirect object) mu (kogo? co? Accusative; direct object) telefon.”

akalik

It is normal that I repeat this lesson already two months? ( Sorry for my english )


Azcatral

Would it change if you were to say: "We are giving him the phone"?


Jellei
Mod

Not really, although potentially you could say that 'the' means almost the same as 'this' and translate it as "ten telefon".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.