"We are giving him a phone."

Translation:Dajemy mu telefon.

August 24, 2016

5 Comments


Bob20020

Dative case?

August 24, 2016

Emwue

Yup, this is the completely typical Polish syntax:

  • „Dajemy (komu? czemu? Dative; indirect object) mu (kogo? co? Accusative; direct object) telefon.”
August 24, 2016

akalik

It is normal that I repeat this lesson already two months? ( Sorry for my english )

October 23, 2016

Azcatral

Would it change if you were to say: "We are giving him the phone"?

March 1, 2019

Jellei

Not really, although potentially you could say that 'the' means almost the same as 'this' and translate it as "ten telefon".

March 3, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.