"We are giving him a phone."

Translation:Dajemy mu telefon.

August 24, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


akalik

It is normal that I repeat this lesson already two months? ( Sorry for my english )


manialm

Would it change if you were to say: "We are giving him the phone"?


Jellei

Not really, although potentially you could say that 'the' means almost the same as 'this' and translate it as "ten telefon".


golden.plover

Doesn't komórkę work here?


Jellei

Well, as almost all phones nowadays are cellphones - ok, added.


WilliamHou15

Why isn't 'Podajemy mu telefon' accepted?


Jellei

Well, "podajemy" means that we pass the phone to him.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.