1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I am a tourist."

"I am a tourist."

Translation:Jestem turystą.

August 24, 2016

7 Comments


PolishBagel

Is gender the only difference between "Jestem turystą" and "Jestem turystką"?


an3udoras

why isnt it 'jestem turystem'?


Jellei

The Nominative form is "turysta" - and despite ending with -a, it's masculine. Feminine is "turystka", so "Jestem turystką".


Arnoldpitt

turysta is a complement. s turysta (with squiggle) instrumental or what?


Jellei

"turysta" is the basic, Nominative form ("Turysta jest wysoki" = The tourist is tall), "turystą" is indeed Instrumental.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.