"הוא לא יוצר את זה."

Translation:He does not create this.

August 24, 2016

17 Comments


dyaakov

Whats the difference between יצר and ברא?

September 10, 2016

yarrite

This looks to be one of those distinctions people have been trying to parse Biblically for centuries, but I’m curious how those discussions have affected present-day usage. Are the two (and other) terms used interchangeably nowadays? Is one deprecated, or relegated to only certain contexts?

In the meantime, here’s some stuff I’ve found that could be relevant for studiers today: https://rabbibenherman.com/2015/10/10/three-types-of-creation/ - very short summary: ברא (bara) - creation that only God can do יצר (yatzar) - creation that anyone can do עשה (asah) - also creation anyone can do, but “whereas יצר (yatzar) is the formation, the utilizing of creative energy to establish a “blueprint,” עשה (asah) is actually bringing the form into a finished product.”

whereas http://alhatorah.org/Two_Accounts_of_Creation/2 says, in the section עשה/ברא versus יצר: “In Chapter 1, when Hashem created ex nihilo, the verbs "ברא" and "עשה" are used.  The creations of Chapter 2, though, were formed from pre-existing matter, and therefore the more appropriate verb "יצר" is used.”

but then on this same page the author also remarks that not all commentators remarked on this distinction and that it could just be “standard literary variation in Torah.”

So, as usual, lots of opinions at odds! It’d be interesting to see how they’re reconciled in modern usage.

July 6, 2017

MMiner237

The word ברא means to create out of nothing. The word יצר means to create out of prexisting materials.

August 1, 2017

Larry824711

I believe that the Creator "ברא", the artist"יוצר", and the workman"עושה".

July 28, 2018

YardenNB

The workman maybe מייצר. The word עושה can be used, but is very general, something like "do": אני עושה קפה, אני עושה קניות, and a bunch of slang meanings.

December 21, 2018

JuniorPolyglot

This sentence...? shouldn't it be he didn't create this?

August 24, 2016

Pumbush

he didn't create this = הוא לא יצר את זה

Yotzer is for present.

August 24, 2016

steerio

They probably mean that it sounds fairly odd in either language. Hard to imagine a situation when you say this.

September 7, 2016

TeribleTeri

Imho, it works for things like a chef or add artist. Look at all of his wonderful paintings.

What about this one in the corner? He didn't create it... Thank the chef, the meal was wonderful... Your welcome. I especially loved those little cakes. Like this one.. He didn't create that.

May 27, 2018

TeribleTeri

I can't edit, I re-read. The doesn't is really odd... So I amend. Didn't sounds ok, doesn't create this/it/pronouns, are all very weird.

May 27, 2018

TeribleTeri

Why Why can't we edit in the app? You don't have to use doesn't... You can use isn't. That works, i.e. He isn't creating that.

May 27, 2018

Pepito857171

what is with the audio? he sounds like saying "hu lo'e tser et zeh".... shouldn't יוצר be pronounced "yotser"? do they really speak missing so many sounds?

March 9, 2018

Keldenich

I hear it just fine, nothing is missing

May 15, 2018

Noam161886

ברא Is much more rare in spoken language.

the meaning is the same, but ברא Can be heared as "stronger".

March 16, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Well, I think you can only use אֱלֹהִים as the being who is the subject of בָּרָא. In modern contexts you can also say things like ד"ר פרנקנשטיין בָּרָא אֶת הַיּצוּר שֶׁלּוֹ Dr. Frankenstein created his creature or הַטֶּ֫בַע בָּרָא אֶת זֶה כָּךְ nature created it so, but it always means to bring into existence out of nothing.

March 29, 2019

JulieCochr5

My answer was correct, same as yours

April 26, 2017

ShimonJaco

Should be "he is not creating this"

May 27, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.