"הוא לא יוצר את זה."

Translation:He does not create this.

August 24, 2016

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dyaakov

Whats the difference between יצר and ברא?


MMiner237

The word ברא means to create out of nothing. The word יצר means to create out of prexisting materials.


Yirmeyahu84

This is a half truth. ברא is an old biblical word. It doesn't always mean to create out of nothing. It can also mean to fatten or increase. יצר simply means to make something.


IngeborgHa14

Well, I think what you find in 1S 2.29 (תְּכַבֵּ֤ד אֶת־בָּנֶ֙יךָ֙ מִמֶּ֔נִּי לְהַבְרִֽיאֲכֶ֗ם מֵרֵאשִׁ֛ית כָּל־מִנְחַ֥ת יִשְׂרָאֵ֖ל לְעַמִּֽי honor your sons above me, to fatten yourselves with the best of all the offerings of Israel my people) is another root in the Hiph'il, usually written ברה, as in 2S 3.35, and the divine creation expressed by ברא is only used in Qal and Niph'al (Hiph'il would mean to make God create something). You wouldn't say that ברא would also mean to cut down trees, wouldn't you (Jos 17.15 כִּֽי־יַ֣עַר ה֔וּא וּבֵ֣רֵאת֔וֹ for though it is a forest, you shall cut it down)?


Theresa754142

@Jeremiah You are correct. I had also heard that ‏ברא bara means to create out of nothing, but if you google for example Genesis 1:1 interlinear, you’ll get the Hebrew, and if you click on the Strong’s number above ‏ברא, you will see every occurrence of that word in the Bible.

Then I saw that Ezekiel 21:19 said “As for you, son of man, mark two ways for the sword of the king of Babylon to come. Both of them shall come from the same land. And make a signpost; make it at the head of the way to a city.”

Here, ‏ברא bara is used of something that a human, Ezekiel, is to do.


IngeborgHa14

Well, I think that בֵּרָא (always in the pi'el) is a different root with another meaning: to cut down trees, chop wood. This verb is found also in Arabic. בָּרָא create on the other hand (always in the qal and niph'al) is always said of G-d in the Tanakh, the first application to humans only in bSanh 65b tells of righteous mean, culminating in the creation of a golem, still an imitation of divine creativity: אי בעו צדיקי ברו עלמא ... רבא ברא גברא


YardenNB

It's often said, following Genesis 2, that God ברא Eve from Adam's side, so not out of nothing. I'll note, though, that the verb ברא is not used in this chapter for Eve (or altogether in the chapter except the introductory phrase.)


IngeborgHa14

Well, indeed G-d built (וַיִּבֶן and he built) her from the rib in this passage, so there He is more a chirugical construction worker, not a creator ex nihilo.


YardenNB

Interesting. Maybe this usage with Eve is exactly what made Bible commentators deduce that ברא means ex nihilo? FWIW as a native Hebrew it sounds completely natural to me to say אלוהים ברא את חווה מצלע אדם, and it led me to think that the "ברא is ex nihilo" statement is only a late interpretation.

But I accept that I may well be wrong in that. Maybe for more ancient native speakers, ברא את חווה מצלע didn't sound natural, and maybe even for modern speakers that are more religious than me it doesn't sound natural.


yarrite

This looks to be one of those distinctions people have been trying to parse Biblically for centuries, but I’m curious how those discussions have affected present-day usage. Are the two (and other) terms used interchangeably nowadays? Is one deprecated, or relegated to only certain contexts?

In the meantime, here’s some stuff I’ve found that could be relevant for studiers today: https://rabbibenherman.com/2015/10/10/three-types-of-creation/ - very short summary: ברא (bara) - creation that only God can do יצר (yatzar) - creation that anyone can do עשה (asah) - also creation anyone can do, but “whereas יצר (yatzar) is the formation, the utilizing of creative energy to establish a “blueprint,” עשה (asah) is actually bringing the form into a finished product.”

whereas http://alhatorah.org/Two_Accounts_of_Creation/2 says, in the section עשה/ברא versus יצר: “In Chapter 1, when Hashem created ex nihilo, the verbs "ברא" and "עשה" are used.  The creations of Chapter 2, though, were formed from pre-existing matter, and therefore the more appropriate verb "יצר" is used.”

but then on this same page the author also remarks that not all commentators remarked on this distinction and that it could just be “standard literary variation in Torah.”

So, as usual, lots of opinions at odds! It’d be interesting to see how they’re reconciled in modern usage.


Feras..

In Arabic يصور (Yousawear) יצר It means to shape to make photo of or creat Baraa برأ ברא means to creat from nothingness (Usually God)


Larry824711

I believe that the Creator "ברא", the artist"יוצר", and the workman"עושה".


YardenNB

The workman maybe מייצר. The word עושה can be used, but is very general, something like "do": אני עושה קפה, אני עושה קניות, and a bunch of slang meanings.


LeahLapidus

יצר really means to form


danny912421

hu lo yotzér et ze.


2finalbriancells

This sentence...? shouldn't it be he didn't create this?


Pumbush

he didn't create this = הוא לא יצר את זה

Yotzer is for present.


steerio

They probably mean that it sounds fairly odd in either language. Hard to imagine a situation when you say this.


Pepito857171

what is with the audio? he sounds like saying "hu lo'e tser et zeh".... shouldn't יוצר be pronounced "yotser"? do they really speak missing so many sounds?


Nebelrose

I hear it just fine, nothing is missing


Noam161886

ברא Is much more rare in spoken language.

the meaning is the same, but ברא Can be heared as "stronger".


IngeborgHa14

Well, I think you can only use אֱלֹהִים as the being who is the subject of בָּרָא. In modern contexts you can also say things like ד"ר פרנקנשטיין בָּרָא אֶת הַיּצוּר שֶׁלּוֹ Dr. Frankenstein created his creature or הַטֶּ֫בַע בָּרָא אֶת זֶה כָּךְ nature created it so, but it always means to bring into existence out of nothing.


dovbear57

Could you translate it as "he doesn't produce this"? If not, how do you say "to produce" in Hebrew?


IngeborgHa14

Well, it depends on, what you mean by producing. I would translate produce mainly by the Piel יִצֵּר, especially if you are speaking about manufacturing or industrial production. יָצַר I think includes some creative or mental skills or is a more individual bringing about. Of course there are other usages of produce too, e.g. הֵפִיק סֶ֫רֶט he produced a movie.


dovbear57

Thank you Ingeborg, always a source of helpful and clear explanations. I was thinking of physical production, not movies, as you rightly point out


Jo4bnB

How do you pronounce the word for create?


Otto283955

Limitations of the English translations


Otto283955

I יוצר is the potter


danny912421

No, יוצר is a maker, in a general sense. A potter is קדר "kadar".


IngeborgHa14

Well, יוֹצֵר as potter was the main sense in Biblical Hebrew, like ‏הָלוֹךְ וְקָנִיתָ בַקְבֻּק יוֹצֵר‏ חָרֶשׂ Jer 19.1 go, and buy a potter’s earthen bottle, but nowadays its sense is derived from the verb יָצָר to form, fashion, originally nearly exclusively used of the divine action, which is now used also in the human realm.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.