"חולצתי רטובה."

Translation:My shirt is wet.

August 24, 2016

8 Comments


Kongekrabbe

So is this a generally applicable rule for possessives? Adding a ת as a binding consonant when the word ends on a vowel?

August 24, 2016

NaftaliFri1

The ה turns into ת for female objects (חולצה - חולצתי) but is omitted for male (עלה - עלי)

The א is sometimes omitted (אבא - אבי) but not always (כסא - כסאי).

A וֹ (kholam) would add an א, while a ו (vav) would act like other consonants.

A י would act like any consonant.

August 28, 2016

AmirLFC

Only when it ends with ה, not every vowel. Very similar to ة in Arabic.

August 24, 2016

Kongekrabbe

Thank you. I have not studied Arabic, but good to know :)

August 24, 2016

bpzlearner

Why isn’t this “my wet shirt”? Isn’t “my shirt is wet, חולצתי היא רטובה ?

February 28, 2017

radagastthebrown

My wet shirt would be חולצתי הרטובה. You can think of חולצתי as החולצה שלי: just as with החולצה שלי, when adding an adjective it must be definite (come with 'ה as a prefix).

March 5, 2017

bpzlearner

Thanks. This is helpful.

March 6, 2017

IngeborgHa14

The adjective רָטֹב has also the variant feminine form רְטֻבָּה [rtuba] with a plosive /b/.

April 10, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.